2005 California Education Code Sections 52055.600-52055.662 Article 3.5. High Priority Schools Grant Program ..
52055.600.  (a) The High Priority Schools Grant Program is hereby
established. Participation in this program is voluntary.
   (b) From funds made available for purposes of this article, the
Superintendent shall allocate a total of four hundred dollars ($400)
per pupil, including funds received pursuant to Section 52054.5 or
for the Comprehensive School Reform Demonstration Program (Public Law
105-78), to eligible schools for implementation of a school action
plan approved pursuant to this article.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that federal funding
provided pursuant to the Comprehensive School Reform Demonstration
Program (P.L. 105-78) supplement, not supplant, funding received
pursuant to this article.
   (d) Funds received pursuant to this article may not be used to
match funds received pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section
52053).
   (e) The school district shall keep fiscal records available for
inspection that affirm allocation to schoolsites in accordance with
this section and shall allocate resources in a manner that does not
delay their use.