2005 California Education Code Sections 52051-52052.5 Program
52052.5.  (a) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall
establish a broadly representative and diverse advisory committee to
advise the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board
of Education on all appropriate matters relative to the creation of
the Academic Performance Index and the implementation of the
Immediate Intervention/Underperforming Schools Program and the High
Achieving/Improving Schools Program.  Members of the advisory
committee shall serve without compensation for terms not to exceed
two years.  The State Department of Education shall provide staff to
the advisory panel.
   (b) By July 1,  2005, the advisory committee established pursuant
to this section shall make recommendations to the Superintendent of
Public Instruction on the appropriateness and feasibility of a
methodology for generating a measurement of academic performance by
utilizing unique pupil identifiers for pupils in kindergarten and any
of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and annual academic achievement growth
to provide a more accurate measure of a school's growth over time.
If appropriate and feasible, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, with the approval of the State Board of Education, shall
thereafter implement this measurement of academic performance.