2005 California Education Code Sections 49091.10-49091.19 Article 1. Parental Review
49091.10.  (a) All primary supplemental instructional materials and
assessments, including textbooks, teacher's manuals, films, tapes,
and software shall be compiled and stored by the classroom instructor
and made available promptly for inspection by a parent or guardian
in a reasonable timeframe or in accordance with procedures determined
by the governing board of the school district.
   (b) A parent or guardian has the right to observe instruction and
other school activities that involve his or her child in accordance
with procedures determined by the governing board of the school
district to ensure the safety of pupils and school personnel and to
prevent undue interference with instruction or harassment of school
personnel.  Reasonable accommodation of parents and guardians shall
be considered by the governing board of the school district.  Upon
written request by the parent or guardian, school officials shall
arrange for the parental observation of the requested class or
classes or activities by that parent or guardian in a reasonable
timeframe and in accordance with procedures determined by the
governing board of the school district.