2005 California Education Code Sections 38000-38047.6 CHAPTER 1. SECURITY DEPARTMENTS
38001.5.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure the
safety of pupils, staff, and the public on or near California's
* * *
or her photograph and signature and the signature of the
superintendent of the school district.  The employee shall also carry
such other identification data as may be required by local law
enforcement agencies.  The governing board may direct the wearing of
a distinctive uniform and shall prescribe same.  The costs of
required uniforms, equipment, identification badges, and cards shall
be borne by the district.
38004.  The governing board of a school district which establishes a
security or police department may provide and maintain motor
vehicles for the use of the department.  Any vehicle, when operated
in the performance of his or her duties by any member of the police
department, is an authorized emergency vehicle and may be equipped
and operated as such as provided by the Vehicle Code.
38005.  The governing board of any school district may contract with
a private licensed security agency to insure the safety of school
district personnel and pupils and the security of the real and
personal property of the school district when the personnel normally
required to provide such service fail to do so because of an
emergency including, but not limited to, war, epidemic, fire, flood,
or work stoppage; or when such an emergency necessitates additional
security services.
   This section shall apply only if the governing board by a majority
vote makes a specific finding that an emergency exists, and that
this finding is included in the board minutes.