2005 California Education Code Sections 35160-35178.4 Article 4. Powers and Duties
35160.5.  (a) The governing board of each school district that
maintains one or more schools containing any of grades 7 to 12,
* * *
educational progress, as defined in paragraph (4), during the
probationary period shall not be allowed to participate in
extracurricular and cocurricular activities in the subsequent grading
period.
   (9) Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the governing board
of a school district from imposing a more stringent academic
standard than that imposed by this subdivision.  If the governing
board of a school district imposes a more stringent academic
standard, the governing board shall establish the criteria for
participation in extracurricular and cocurricular activities at a
meeting open to the public pursuant to Section 35145.
   The governing board of each school district shall annually review
the school district policies adopted pursuant to the requirements of
this section.
   (b) (1) On or before July 1, 1994, the governing board of each
school district shall, as a condition for the receipt of school
apportionments from the state school fund, adopt rules and
regulations establishing a policy of open enrollment within the
district for residents of the district.  This requirement does not
apply to any school district that has only one school or any school
district with schools that do not serve any of the same grade levels.
   (2) The policy shall include all of the following elements:
   (A) It shall provide that the parent or guardian of each schoolage
child who is a resident in the district may select the schools the
child shall attend, irrespective of the particular locations of his
or her residence within the district, except that school districts
shall retain the authority to maintain appropriate racial and ethnic
balances among their respective schools at the school districts'
discretion or as specified in applicable court-ordered or voluntary
desegregation plans.
   (B) It shall include a selection policy for any school that
receives requests for admission in excess of the capacity of the
school that ensures that selection of pupils to enroll in the school
is made through a random, unbiased process that prohibits an
evaluation of whether any pupil should be enrolled based upon his or
her academic or athletic performance.  For purposes of this
subdivision, the governing board of the school district shall
determine the capacity of the schools in its district.  However,
school districts may employ existing entrance criteria for
specialized schools or programs if the criteria are uniformly applied
to all applicants.  This subdivision shall not be construed to
prohibit school districts from using academic performance to
determine eligibility for, or placement in, programs for gifted and
talented pupils established pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with
Section 52200) of Part 28.
   (C) It shall provide that no pupil who currently resides in the
attendance area of a school shall be displaced by pupils transferring
from outside the attendance area.
   (3) Notwithstanding the requirement of subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (2) that the policy include a selection policy for any
school that receives requests for admission in excess of the capacity
of the school that ensures that the selection is made through a
random, unbiased process, the policy may include any of the following
elements:
   (A) It may provide that special circumstances exist that might be
harmful or dangerous to a particular pupil in the current attendance
area of the pupil, including, but not limited to, threats of bodily
harm or threats to the emotional stability of the pupil, that serve
as a basis for granting a priority of attendance outside the current
attendance area of the pupil.  A finding of harmful or dangerous
special circumstances shall be based upon either of the following:
   (i) A written statement from a representative of the appropriate
state or local agency, including, but not limited to, a law
enforcement official or a social worker, or properly licensed or
* * *