2005 California Education Code Sections 35160-35178.4 Article 4. Powers and Duties
35160.1.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that school
districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of
schools have diverse needs unique to their individual communities and
programs.  Moreover, in addressing their needs, common as well as
unique, school districts, county boards of education, and county
superintendents of schools should have the flexibility to create
their own unique solutions.
   (b) In enacting Section 35160, it is the intent of the Legislature
to give school districts, county boards of education, and county
superintendents of schools broad authority to carry on activities and
programs, including the expenditure of funds for programs and
activities which, in the determination of the governing board of the
school district, the county board of education, or the county
superintendent of schools are necessary or desirable in meeting their
needs and are not inconsistent with the purposes for which the funds
were appropriated.  It is the intent of the Legislature that Section
35160 be liberally construed to effect this objective.
   (c) The Legislature further declares that the adoption of this
section is a clarification of existing law under Section 35160.