2005 California Education Code Sections 24201-24221 CHAPTER 27. SERVICE RETIREMENT
24202.5.  (a) A member who retires for service on or after January
1, 1999, shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of all of
the following:
   (1) An annual allowance payable in monthly installments, upon
retirement equal to the percentage of the final compensation set
forth opposite the member's age at retirement in the following table
multiplied by each year of credited service:
  Age at Retirement                Percentage
  60 ............................  2.00
  60 1/4 ........................  2.033
  60 1/2 ........................  2.067
  60 3/4 ........................  2.10
  61 ............................  2.133
  61 1/4 ........................  2.167
  61 1/2 ........................  2.20
  61 3/4 ........................  2.233
  62 ............................  2.267
  62 1/4 ........................  2.30
  62 1/2 ........................  2.333
  62 3/4 ........................  2.367
  63 and over ...................  2.40
   If the member's retirement is effective at less than normal
retirement age and between early retirement age and normal retirement
age, the member's allowance shall be reduced by one-half of 1
percent for each full month, or fraction of a month that will elapse
until the member will attain normal retirement age.
   (2) An annuity that shall be the actuarial equivalent of the
member's accumulated annuity deposit contributions at the time of
retirement.
   (3) An annuity based on the balance of credits in the member's
Defined Benefit Supplement account, pursuant to Section 25012, if
elected by the member pursuant to Section 25011.
   (b) In computing the amounts described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a), the age of the member on the last day of the month
in which the retirement allowance begins to accrue or the later date
as provided in Section 24204 shall be used.
24203.  (a) A member who has 30 years of credited service under this
part may retire at age 50 years or older and receive an annual
allowance equal to 2 percent of final compensation for each year of
credited service.  If the member has attained age 50 years, but has
not attained early retirement age, the allowance shall be reduced by
one-quarter of 1 percent for each full month or fraction of a month
that will elapse until the member will attain early retirement age
and one-half of 1 percent for each full month, or fraction of a month
between early retirement age and normal retirement age.
   (b) In computing the amounts described in subdivision (a), the age
of the member on the last day of the month in which the retirement
allowance begins to accrue or any later date provided in Section
24204 shall be used.