2005 California Education Code Sections 17074.10-17074.32 Article 7. Modernization Apportionment
17074.10.  (a) The board shall determine the total funding
eligibility of a school district for modernization funding by
multiplying the following amounts by each pupil of that grade level
housed in school buildings that satisfy the requirements of Section
17073.15:
   (1) Two thousand two hundred forty-six dollars ($2,246) for each
elementary pupil.
   (2) Two thousand three hundred seventy-six dollars ($2,376) for
each middle school pupil.
   (3) Three thousand one hundred ten dollars ($3,110) for each high
school pupil.
   (b) The board shall annually adjust the factors set forth in
subdivision (a) according to the adjustment for inflation set forth
in the statewide cost index for class B construction, as determined
by the board.
   (c) The board may adopt regulations to be effective until July 1,
2000, that adjust the amounts identified in this section for
qualifying individuals with exceptional needs, as defined in Section
56026.  The regulations shall be amended after July 1, 2000, in
consideration of the recommendations provided pursuant to Section
17072.15.
   (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the amounts provided
pursuant to this article for school modernization do not include
funding for administrative and overhead costs.
   (e) For a school district having an enrollment of 2,500 or less
for the prior fiscal year, the board may approve a supplemental
apportionment of up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for
any modernization project assistance.  The amount of the
supplemental apportionment shall be adjusted in 2001 and every year
thereafter by an amount equal to the percentage adjustment for class
B construction.
   (f) For a portable classroom that is eligible for a second
modernization, the board shall require the school district to use the
modernization funds to replace the portable classroom and to certify
that the existing eligible portable classroom will be removed from
any classroom use, unless the school district is able to document
that modernizing the portable classroom is a better use of public
resources.  The capacity and eligibility of the school district shall
not be adjusted for replacing a portable classroom pursuant to this
subdivision and Section 17073.15.