2005 California Education Code Sections 17072.20-17072.35 Article 5. New Construction Funding Process
17072.35.  A grant for new construction may be used for any and all
costs necessary to adequately house new pupils in any approved
project, and those costs may only include the cost of design,
engineering, testing, inspection, plan checking, construction
management, site acquisition and development, evaluation and response
action costs relating to hazardous substances at a new or existing
schoolsite, demolition, construction, acquisition and installation of
portable classrooms, landscaping, necessary utility costs, utility
connections and other fees, equipment including telecommunication
equipment to increase school security, furnishings, and the upgrading
of electrical systems or the wiring or cabling of classrooms in
order to accommodate educational technology.  A grant for new
construction may also be used to acquire an existing government or
privately owned building, or a privately financed school building,
and for the necessary costs of converting the government or privately
owned building for public school use.