2005 California Education Code Sections 17072.20-17072.35 Article 5. New Construction Funding Process
17072.20.  (a) An applicant school district that has been determined
by the board to meet the eligibility requirements for new
construction funding set forth in Article 2 (commencing with Section
17071.10) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 17071.75) may submit
at any time a request to the board for a project apportionment for
all or a portion of the funding for which the school district is
eligible.
   (b) The application shall include, but shall not be limited to,
the school district's determination of the amount of state funding
that the district is otherwise eligible for relating to site
acquisition, site development, new construction, and hardship funding
provided pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 17075.10),
if any.  The amount shall be reduced by the amount of the alternative
fee collected pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 65995.7 of the
Government Code if a reimbursement election or agreement pursuant to
Section 65995.7 of the Government Code is not in effect.
   (c) The board shall verify and adjust, as necessary, and approve
the district's application.