2005 California Education Code Sections 17072.20-17072.35 Article 5. New Construction Funding Process
17072.25.  (a) The board shall adopt regulations to develop a
mechanism to rank approved applications for new construction funding.
  This mechanism shall be used to determine the priority of approved
applications when either of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The total state funds necessary for funding all approved
projects pursuant to this chapter exceed the total state funds in the
fund for allocation pursuant to this chapter.
   (2) The actual amount of unallocated proceeds of state bonds
available on or after July 1, 2000, for new construction for the
purposes of this chapter is at three hundred million dollars
($300,000,000).
   (b) The ranking mechanism shall allocate priority points based
upon the percentages of currently and projected unhoused pupils
relative to the total population of the applicant district or
attendance area and the total number of currently and projected
unhoused pupils in an applicant district or attendance area.
   (c) The board may award priority points based on other factors
that in its judgment result in the most equitable distribution of
resources among applicants.  The additional factors may not
constitute greater than a 10-percent weight in the overall priority
ranking.
   (d) This section shall apply only to projects funded with the
proceeds of state bonds approved by the voters prior to January 1,
2002.