2005 California Education Code Sections 1240-1281 Article 2. Duties, Responsibilities, and General Powers
1241.5.  (a) At any time during a fiscal year, the county
superintendent may audit the expenditures and internal controls of
* * *
county superintendent shall report the findings and recommendation to
the governing board of the district within 45 days of completing the
audit. The governing board shall, no later than 15 days after
receipt of the report, notify the county superintendent of schools of
its proposed actions on the county superintendent's recommendation.
Upon review of the governing board report, the county superintendent,
at his or her discretion, may revoke the authority for the district
to be fiscally accountable pursuant to Section 42650.
   (b) At any time during a fiscal year, the county superintendent
may review or audit the expenditures and internal controls of any
school district in his or her county if he or she has reason to
believe that fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal
fiscal practices have occurred that merit examination. The review or
audit conducted by the county superintendent shall be focused on the
alleged fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal fiscal
practices and shall be conducted in a timely and efficient manner.
The county superintendent shall report the findings and
recommendations to the governing board of the school district at a
regularly scheduled school district board meeting within 45 days of
completing the review, audit, or examination. The governing board of
the school district shall, no later than 15 calendar days after
receipt of the report, notify the county superintendent of its
proposed actions on the county superintendent's recommendations. Upon
review of the school district governing board report, the county
superintendent, at his or her discretion, and consistent with law,
may disapprove an order for payment of funds consistent with Section
42638.
   (c) At any time during a fiscal year, the county superintendent
may review or audit the expenditures and internal controls of any
charter school in his or her county if he or she has reason to
believe that fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal
fiscal practices have occurred that merit examination. The review or
audit conducted by the county superintendent shall be focused on the
alleged fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal fiscal
practices and shall be conducted in a timely and efficient manner.
The county superintendent shall report the findings and
recommendations to the governing board of the charter school at a
regularly scheduled meeting, and provide a copy of the information to
the chartering authority of the charter school, within 45 days of
completing the review, audit, or examination. The governing board of
the charter school shall, no later than 15 calendar days after
receipt of the report, notify the county superintendent and its
chartering authority of its proposed response to the recommendations.
1243.  The county superintendent of schools shall make reports, when
directed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction, showing such
matters relating to the public schools in his county as may be
required of him.
   If he fails to make full and correct report as required under the
provisions of this section at the time fixed by the Superintendent of
Public Instruction, he shall forfeit one hundred dollars ($100) of
his salary; and the county auditor whose duty it is to draw the
warrant for the salary of the superintendent of schools shall deduct
this amount from the warrant on receiving notice from the
Superintendent of Public Instruction to the effect that the
superintendent of schools has failed to make the report as directed.
1244.  Each county superintendent of schools shall annually, at such
time as is required by the Superintendent of Public Instruction but
not later than July 15th, submit to the Superintendent of Public
Instruction a complete report of the attendance credited to the
public schools of the county for the school year closing June 30th
immediately preceding July 15th.  Forms for the reports shall be
furnished by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.  Reports shall
contain and be accompanied by such other information and reports
relating to the computation of state apportionments as may be
required by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
1245.  Each county superintendent of schools shall submit the
* * *