2005 California Corporations Code Sections 7520-7527 Directors
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 7520-7527
7520.  (a) As to directors elected by members, there shall be
available to the members reasonable nomination and election
* * *
nominee on whose behalf such material was published or mailed shall
be liable and shall indemnify and hold the corporation, its agents,
officers, directors, and employees and each of them harmless from all
demands, costs, including reasonable legal fees and expenses,
claims, damages and causes of action arising out of such material or
any such mailing or publication.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall prevent a corporation or any of
its agents, officers, directors, or employees from seeking a court
order providing that the corporation need not mail or publish
material tendered by or on behalf of a nominee under this article on
the ground the material will expose the moving party to liability.
7526.  Without authorization of the board, no corporation funds may
be expended to support a nominee for director after there are more
people nominated for director than can be elected.
7527.  An action challenging the validity of any election,
appointment or removal of a director or directors must be commenced
within nine months after the election, appointment or removal.  If no
such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election,
appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed valid
nine months thereafter.