2005 California Corporations Code Sections 400-423 CHAPTER 4. SHARES AND SHARE CERTIFICATES
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 400-423
400.  (a) A corporation may issue one or more classes or series of
shares or both, with full, limited or no voting rights and with such
* * *
uncertificated securities, have no further rights with respect to
such shares.  This duty may be enforced by order or decree of court
and such holder or owner shall be liable for damages to the
corporation for failure to surrender the certificate for cancellation
upon demand without good cause or excuse.
   Any certificate not so surrendered forthwith becomes null and void
and ceases to be evidence of the right or title of the holder or any
transferee to the shares purporting to be represented thereby, and
neither the corporation nor the purchaser of such shares incurs any
liability thereon to any such transferee.
   The purchaser of any shares, at a sale for delinquent assessments
thereon, whenever made, is entitled to the issue of a new certificate
representing the shares so purchased.
   (k) The certificate of the secretary or assistant secretary of the
corporation is prima facie evidence of the time and place of sale
and any postponement thereof, of the quantity and particular
description of the shares sold, to whom, for what price, and of the
fact of payment of the purchase money.  The certificate  shall be
filed in the office of the corporation, and copies of the
certificate,  certified by the secretary or an assistant secretary of
the corporation, are prima facie evidence of the facts therein
stated.
   (l) An assessment is not invalidated by a failure to publish the
notice of assessment, nor by the nonperformance of any act required
in order to enforce the payment of the assessment; but in case of any
substantial error or omission in the course of proceedings for
collection of an assessment on any shares, all previous proceedings,
except the levy of the assessment, are void as to such shares, and
shall be taken anew.
   (m) No action shall be maintained to recover shares sold for
delinquent assessments, upon the ground of irregularity in the
assessment, irregularity or defect of the notice of sale, or defect
or irregularity in the sale, unless the party seeking to maintain the
action first pays or tenders to the corporation, or the party
holding the shares sold, the sum for which the shares were sold,
together with all subsequent assessments which may have been paid
thereon and interest on such sums from the time they were paid.  No
such action shall be maintained unless it is commenced by the filing
of a complaint and the issuing of a summons thereon within six months
after the sale was made.
   (n) The only remedy for the collection of an assessment on fully
paid shares is sale or forfeiture of the shares unless (1) remedy by
action is expressly authorized in the original articles or by an
amendment of the articles adopted before August 21, 1933, or by an
amendment adopted on or after August 21, 1933, by unanimous consent
of the shareholders, and (2) unless a statement of such remedy
appears on the face of any share certificate issued on or after
August 21, 1933.