2005 California Corporations Code Sections 16301-16310 Partnership
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 16301-16310
16301.  Subject to the effect of a statement of partnership
authority under Section 16303 both of the following apply:
* * *
is named by another in a statement of partnership authority.
   (d) A person does not continue to be liable as a partner merely
because of a failure to file a statement of dissociation or to amend
a statement of partnership authority to indicate the partner's
dissociation from the partnership.
   (e) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (a) and (b),
persons who are not partners as to each other are not liable as
partners to other persons.
16309.  (a) The statement of partnership authority may designate an
agent for service of process.  The agent may be an individual
residing in this state or a corporation that has complied with
Section 1505 and whose capacity to act as an agent has not
terminated.  If an individual is designated, the statement shall
include that person's complete business or residence address in this
state.
   (b) An agent designated for service of process may file with the
Secretary of State a signed and acknowledged written statement of
resignation as an agent.  On filing of the statement of resignation,
the authority of the agent to act in that capacity shall cease and
the Secretary of State shall give written notice of the filing of the
statement of resignation by mail to the partnership, addressed to
its principal executive office.
   (c) If an individual who has been designated agent for service of
process dies or resigns or no longer resides in the state, or if the
corporate agent for that purpose resigns, dissolves, withdraws from
the state, forfeits its right to transact intrastate business, has
its corporate rights, powers, and privileges suspended, or ceases to
exist, the partnership or foreign partnership shall promptly file an
amended statement of partnership authority, designating a new agent.
16310.  (a) If a partnership has designated an agent for service of
process, process may be served on the partnership as provided in this
section and in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (b) Personal service of a copy of any process against the
partnership by delivery to an individual designated by it as agent,
or if the designated agent is a corporation, to a person named in the
latest certificate of the corporate agent filed pursuant to Section
1505 at the office of the corporate agent, shall constitute valid
service on the partnership.
   (c) No change in the address of the agent for service of process
or appointment of a new agent for service of process shall be
effective until an amendment to the statement of partnership
authority is filed.
   (d) (1) If an agent for service of process has resigned and has
not been replaced, or if the designated agent cannot with reasonable
diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of
the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the
court that process against a partnership cannot be served with
reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner
provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20, or
subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the
court may make an order that the service shall be made on a
partnership by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to
any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the
capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each
defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing
the service.  Service in this manner shall be deemed complete on the
10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.
   (2) Upon receipt of the copy of process and the fee for service,
the Secretary of State shall give notice of the service of the
process to the partnership, at its principal executive office, by
forwarding to that office, by registered mail with request for return
receipt, the copy of the process.
   (3) The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all process
served on the Secretary of State under this section and shall record
therein the time of service and the action taken by the Secretary of
State.  A certificate under the Secretary of State's official seal,
certifying to the receipt of process, the giving of notice to the
partnership, and the forwarding of the process pursuant to this
section, shall be competent and prima facie evidence of the service
of process.