2005 California Commercial Code Sections 7201-7210 CHAPTER 2. WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS: SPECIAL PROVISIONS
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (1) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouseman.
* * *
   (f) After the expiration of the time given in the notification, an
advertisement of the sale must be published once a week for two
weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation published
in the judicial district where the sale is to be held.  The
advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of
the person on whose account they are being held, and the time and
place of the sale.  The sale must take place at least 15 days after
the first publication.  If there is no newspaper of general
circulation published in the judicial district where the sale is to
be held, the advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the
sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of
the proposed sale.
   (3) Before any sale pursuant to this section any person claiming a
right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred under this section.  In that
event the goods must not be sold, but must be retained by the
warehouseman subject to the terms of the receipt and this division.
   (4) The warehouseman may buy at any public sale pursuant to this
section.
   (5) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a
warehouseman's lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons
against whom the lien was valid, despite noncompliance by the
warehouseman with the requirements of this section.
   (6) The warehouseman may satisfy his lien from the proceeds of any
sale pursuant to this section but must hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to whom he would have been bound to
deliver the goods.
   (7) The rights provided by this section shall be in addition to
all other rights allowed by law to a creditor against his debtor.
   (8) Where a lien is on goods stored by a merchant in the course of
his business the lien may be enforced in accordance with either
subdivision (1) or (2).
   (9) The warehouseman is liable for damages caused by failure to
comply with the requirements for sale under this section and in case
of willful violation is liable for conversion.