2005 California Civil Code Sections 883.210-883.270 Article 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
883.240.  (a) An action to terminate a mineral right pursuant to
this article shall be brought in the superior court of the county in
which the real property subject to the mineral right is located.
   (b) The action shall be brought in the same manner and shall be
subject to the same procedure as an action to quiet title pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 760.010) of Title 10 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, to the extent applicable.