2005 California Civil Code Sections 883.210-883.270 Article 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
883.260.  A mineral right terminated pursuant to this article is
unenforceable and is deemed to have expired.  A court order
terminating a mineral right pursuant to this article is equivalent
for all purposes to a conveyance of the mineral right to the owner of
the real property.