2005 California Civil Code Sections 883.210-883.270 Article 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
883.230.  (a) An owner of a mineral right may at any time record a
notice of intent to preserve the mineral right.
   (b) In lieu of the statement of the character of the interest
claimed and the record location of the documents creating or
evidencing the mineral rights claimed as otherwise required by
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330 and in lieu of
the legal description of the real property in which the interest is
claimed as otherwise required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of
Section 880.330 and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 880.340
or any other provision in this title, a notice of intent to preserve
a mineral right may refer generally and without specificity to any
or all mineral rights claimed by claimant in any real property
situated in the county.
   (c) A mineral right is not dormant for the purpose of this article
if:
   (1) A notice of intent to preserve the mineral right is recorded
within 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to
terminate the mineral right.
   (2) A notice of intent to preserve the mineral right is recorded
pursuant to Section 883.250 after commencement of the action to