2005 California Civil Code Sections 880.310-880.370 Article 3. Preservation of Interests
880.310.  (a) If the time within which an interest in real property
expires pursuant to this title depends upon recordation of a notice
of intent to preserve the interest, a person may preserve the person'
s interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to
preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this
title.  Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in
real property after the interest has expired pursuant to this title
does not preserve the interest.
   (b) Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in
real property does not preclude a court from determining that an
interest has been abandoned or is otherwise unenforceable pursuant to
other law, whether before or after the notice of intent to preserve
the interest is recorded, and does not validate or make enforceable a
claim or interest that is otherwise invalid or unenforceable.
Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real
property creates a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the
person who claims the interest has not abandoned and does not intend
to abandon the interest.