2005 California Civil Code Sections 880.310-880.370 Article 3. Preservation of Interests
880.350.  (a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real
property shall be recorded in the county in which the real property
is situated.
   (b) The county recorder shall index a notice of intent to preserve
an interest in real property in the index of grantors and grantees.
The index entry shall be for the grantor, and for the purpose of
this index, the claimant under the notice shall be deemed to be the
grantor.  If a notice of intent to preserve is recorded by or on
behalf of more than one claimant, each claimant shall be deemed to be
a grantor and a separate index entry shall be made for each
claimant.