2005 California Civil Code Sections 880.310-880.370 Article 3. Preservation of Interests
880.360.  A person shall not record a notice of intent to preserve
an interest in real property for the purpose of slandering title to
the real property.  If the court in an action or proceeding to
establish or quiet title determines that a person recorded a notice
of intent to preserve an interest for the purpose of slandering
title, the court shall award against the person the cost of the
action or proceeding, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the
damages caused by the recording.