2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
* * *
professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of
the patient.  This includes, in an emergency situation, the
communication of patient information by radio transmission or other
means between emergency medical personnel at the scene of an
emergency, or in an emergency medical transport vehicle, and
emergency medical personnel at a health facility licensed pursuant to
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) of Division 2 of the Health
and Safety Code.
   (2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer,
health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit
plan, governmental authority, contractor, or any other person or
entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to
the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for
payment to be determined and payment to be made.  If (A) the patient
is, by reason of a comatose or other disabling medical condition,
unable to consent to the disclosure of medical information and (B) no
other arrangements have been made to pay for the health care
services being rendered to the patient, the information may be
disclosed to a governmental authority to the extent necessary to
determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under
a governmental program for health care services provided to the
patient.  The information may also be disclosed to another provider
of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the
other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for
health care services rendered by that provider of health care or
health care service plan to the patient.
   (3) The information may be disclosed to any person or entity that
provides billing, claims management, medical data processing, or
other administrative services for providers of health care or health
care service plans or for any of the persons or entities specified in
* * *
investigator, probation officer, or domestic relations investigator
engaged in determining the need for an initial guardianship or
continuation of an existent guardianship.
   (13) The information may be disclosed to an organ procurement
organization or a tissue bank processing the tissue of a decedent for
transplantation into the body of another person, but only with
respect to the donating decedent, for the purpose of aiding the
transplant.  For the purpose of this paragraph, the terms "tissue
bank" and "tissue" have the same meaning as defined in Section 1635
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (14) The information may be disclosed when the disclosure is
otherwise specifically authorized by law, such as the voluntary
reporting, either directly or indirectly, to the federal Food and
Drug Administration of adverse events related to drug products or
medical device problems.
   (15) Basic information, including the patient's name, city of
residence, age, sex, and general condition, may be disclosed to a
state or federally recognized disaster relief organization for the
purpose of responding to disaster welfare inquiries.
   (16) The information may be disclosed to a third party for
purposes of encoding, encrypting, or otherwise anonymizing data.
However, no information so disclosed shall be further disclosed by
the recipient in any way that would be violative of this part,
including the unauthorized manipulation of coded or encrypted medical
information that reveals individually identifiable medical
information.
   (17) For purposes of disease management programs and services as
defined in Section 1399.901 of the Health and Safety Code,
information may be disclosed as follows:  (A) to any entity
contracting with a health care service plan or the health care
service plan's contractors to monitor or administer care of enrollees
* * *