2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health
care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except
as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a
contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is
compelled by any of the following:
   (1) By a court pursuant to an order of that court.
   (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes
of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.
   (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative
agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear
served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or
administrative agency.
   (4) By a board, commission, or administrative agency pursuant to
an investigative subpoena issued under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (5) By an arbitrator or arbitration panel, when arbitration is
lawfully requested by either party, pursuant to a subpoena duces
tecum issued under Section 1282.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any other provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before an
arbitrator or arbitration panel.
   (6) By a search warrant lawfully issued to a governmental law
enforcement agency.
   (7) By the patient or the patient's representative pursuant to
* * *
determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under
a governmental program for health care services provided to the
patient.  The information may also be disclosed to another provider
of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the
other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for
health care services rendered by that provider of health care or
health care service plan to the patient.
   (3) The information may be disclosed to any person or entity that
provides billing, claims management, medical data processing, or
other administrative services for providers of health care or health
care service plans or for any of the persons or entities specified in
paragraph (2).  However, no information so disclosed shall be
further disclosed by the recipient in any way that would be violative
of this part.
   (4) The information may be disclosed to organized committees and
agents of professional societies or of medical staffs of licensed
hospitals, licensed health care service plans, professional standards
review organizations, independent medical review organizations and
their selected reviewers, utilization and quality control peer review
organizations as established by Congress in Public Law 97-248 in
1982, contractors, or persons or organizations insuring, responsible
for, or defending professional liability that a provider may incur,
if the committees, agents, health care service plans, organizations,
reviewers, contractors, or persons are engaged in reviewing the
competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in
reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity,
* * *