2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
* * *
abuse, elder abuse, suicides, poisonings, accidents, sudden infant
death, suspicious deaths, unknown deaths, or criminal deaths, or when
otherwise authorized by the decedent's representative.  Medical
information requested by the coroner under this paragraph shall be
limited to information regarding the patient who is the decedent and
who is the subject of the investigation and shall be disclosed to the
coroner without delay upon request.
   (9) When otherwise specifically required by law.
   (c) A provider of health care or a health care service plan may
disclose medical information as follows:
   (1) The information may be disclosed to providers of health care,
health care service plans, contractors, or other health care
professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of
the patient.  This includes, in an emergency situation, the
communication of patient information by radio transmission or other
means between emergency medical personnel at the scene of an
emergency, or in an emergency medical transport vehicle, and
emergency medical personnel at a health facility licensed pursuant to
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) of Division 2 of the Health
and Safety Code.
   (2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer,
health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit
plan, governmental authority, contractor, or any other person or
entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to
the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for
payment to be determined and payment to be made.  If (A) the patient
is, by reason of a comatose or other disabling medical condition,
unable to consent to the disclosure of medical information and (B) no
other arrangements have been made to pay for the health care
services being rendered to the patient, the information may be
disclosed to a governmental authority to the extent necessary to
determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under
a governmental program for health care services provided to the
patient.  The information may also be disclosed to another provider
of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the
other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for
health care services rendered by that provider of health care or
health care service plan to the patient.
* * *