2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health
care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except
as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a
contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is
compelled by any of the following:
   (1) By a court pursuant to an order of that court.
   (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes
of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.
   (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative
agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear
served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or
administrative agency.
   (4) By a board, commission, or administrative agency pursuant to
an investigative subpoena issued under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (5) By an arbitrator or arbitration panel, when arbitration is
lawfully requested by either party, pursuant to a subpoena duces
tecum issued under Section 1282.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any other provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before an
arbitrator or arbitration panel.
   (6) By a search warrant lawfully issued to a governmental law
enforcement agency.
   (7) By the patient or the patient's representative pursuant to
* * *
organization or a tissue bank processing the tissue of a decedent for
transplantation into the body of another person, but only with
respect to the donating decedent, for the purpose of aiding the
transplant.  For the purpose of this paragraph, the terms "tissue
bank" and "tissue" have the same meaning as defined in Section 1635
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (14) The information may be disclosed when the disclosure is
otherwise specifically authorized by law, such as the voluntary
reporting, either directly or indirectly, to the federal Food and
Drug Administration of adverse events related to drug products or
medical device problems.
   (15) Basic information, including the patient's name, city of
residence, age, sex, and general condition, may be disclosed to a
state or federally recognized disaster relief organization for the
purpose of responding to disaster welfare inquiries.
   (16) The information may be disclosed to a third party for
purposes of encoding, encrypting, or otherwise anonymizing data.
However, no information so disclosed shall be further disclosed by
the recipient in any way that would be violative of this part,
including the unauthorized manipulation of coded or encrypted medical
information that reveals individually identifiable medical
information.
   (17) For purposes of disease management programs and services as
defined in Section 1399.901 of the Health and Safety Code,
information may be disclosed as follows:  (A) to any entity
* * *