2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.11.  Any person or entity that wishes to obtain medical
information pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 56.10, other than
a person or entity authorized to receive medical information pursuant
to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 56.10, shall obtain a valid
authorization for the release of this information.
   An authorization for the release of medical information by a
provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical
company, or contractor shall be valid if it:
   (a) Is handwritten by the person who signs it or is in a typeface
no smaller than 14-point type.
   (b) Is clearly separate from any other language present on the
same page and is executed by a signature which serves no other
purpose than to execute the authorization.
   (c) Is signed and dated by one of the following:
   (1) The patient.  A patient who is a minor may only sign an
authorization for the release of medical information obtained by a
provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical
company, or contractor in the course of furnishing services to which
the minor could lawfully have consented under Part 1 (commencing with
Section 25) or Part 2.7 (commencing with Section 60).
   (2) The legal representative of the patient, if the patient is a
minor or an incompetent.  However, authorization may not be given
under this subdivision for the disclosure of medical information
obtained by the provider of health care, health care service plan,
pharmaceutical company, or contractor in the course of furnishing
services to which a minor patient could lawfully have consented under
Part 1 (commencing with Section 25) or Part 2.7 (commencing with
Section 60).
   (3) The spouse of the patient or the person financially
responsible for the patient, where the medical information is being
sought for the sole purpose of processing an application for health
insurance or for enrollment in a nonprofit hospital plan, a health
care service plan, or an employee benefit plan, and where the patient
is to be an enrolled spouse or dependent under the policy or plan.
   (4) The beneficiary or personal representative of a deceased
patient.
   (d) States the specific uses and limitations on the types of
medical information to be disclosed.
   (e) States the name or functions of the provider of health care,
health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor that
may disclose the medical information.
   (f) States the name or functions of the persons or entities
authorized to receive the medical information.
   (g) States the specific uses and limitations on the use of the
medical information by the persons or entities authorized to receive
the medical information.
   (h) States a specific date after which the provider of health
care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor
is no longer authorized to disclose the medical information.
   (i) Advises the person signing the authorization of the right to
receive a copy of the authorization.