2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.101.  Every provider of health care, health care service plan,
pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains,
preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical records
shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the
information contained therein.  Any provider of health care, health
care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who
negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons,
destroys, or disposes of medical records shall be subject to the
remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of
Section 56.36.