2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.13.  A recipient of medical information pursuant to an
authorization as provided by this chapter or pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision (c) of Section 56.10 may not further
disclose that medical information except in accordance with a new
authorization that meets the requirements of Section 56.11, or as
specifically required or permitted by other provisions of this
chapter or by law.