2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health
care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except
as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a
contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is
compelled by any of the following:
   (1) By a court pursuant to an order of that court.
   (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes
of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.
   (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative
agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear
served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or
administrative agency.
   (4) By a board, commission, or administrative agency pursuant to
an investigative subpoena issued under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (5) By an arbitrator or arbitration panel, when arbitration is
lawfully requested by either party, pursuant to a subpoena duces
tecum issued under Section 1282.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any other provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before an
arbitrator or arbitration panel.
   (6) By a search warrant lawfully issued to a governmental law
enforcement agency.
   (7) By the patient or the patient's representative pursuant to
* * *
for the care or treatment of the adherents of any well-recognized
church or religious denomination who depend solely upon prayer or
spiritual means for healing in the practice of the religion of that
church or denomination.
   (d) Except to the extent expressly authorized by the patient or
enrollee or subscriber or as provided by subdivisions (b) and (c), no
provider of health care, health care service plan, contractor, or
corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall intentionally
share, sell, use for marketing, or otherwise use any medical
information for any purpose not necessary to provide health care
services to the patient.
   (e) Except to the extent expressly authorized by the patient or
enrollee or subscriber or as provided by subdivisions (b) and (c), no
contractor or corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall
further disclose medical information regarding a patient of the
provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care
service plan or insurer or self-insured employer received under this
section to any person or entity that is not engaged in providing
direct health care services to the patient or his or her provider of
health care or health care service plan or insurer or self-insured
employer.