2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health
care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except
as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a
contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is
compelled by any of the following:
   (1) By a court pursuant to an order of that court.
   (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes
of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.
   (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative
agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear
served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or
administrative agency.
   (4) By a board, commission, or administrative agency pursuant to
an investigative subpoena issued under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (5) By an arbitrator or arbitration panel, when arbitration is
lawfully requested by either party, pursuant to a subpoena duces
tecum issued under Section 1282.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any other provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before an
arbitrator or arbitration panel.
   (6) By a search warrant lawfully issued to a governmental law
enforcement agency.
   (7) By the patient or the patient's representative pursuant to
Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 123100) of Part 1 of Division 106
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (8) By a coroner, when requested in the course of an investigation
by the coroner's office for the purpose of identifying the decedent
or locating next of kin, or when investigating deaths that may
involve public health concerns, organ or tissue donation, child
* * *