2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.16.  Unless there is a specific written request by the patient to
the contrary, nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a
provider, upon an inquiry concerning a specific patient, from
releasing at its discretion any of the following information:  the
patient's name, address, age, and sex; a general description of the
reason for treatment (whether an injury, a burn, poisoning, or some
unrelated condition); the general nature of the injury, burn,
poisoning, or other condition; the general condition of the patient;
and any information that is not medical information as defined in
subdivision (c) of Section 56.05.