2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
* * *
studies, health care research organizations, and accredited public or
private nonprofit educational or health care institutions for bona
fide research purposes.  However, no information so disclosed shall
be further disclosed by the recipient in any way that would disclose
the identity of any patient or be violative of this part.
   (8) A provider of health care or health care service plan that has
created medical information as a result of employment-related health
care services to an employee conducted at the specific prior written
request and expense of the employer may disclose to the employee's
employer that part of the information that:
   (A) Is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other
claim or challenge to which the employer and the employee are parties
and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical
history, mental or physical condition, or treatment, provided that
information may only be used or disclosed in connection with that
proceeding.
   (B) Describes functional limitations of the patient that may
entitle the patient to leave from work for medical reasons or limit
the patient's fitness to perform his or her present employment,
provided that no statement of medical cause is included in the
information disclosed.
   (9) Unless the provider of health care or health care service plan
is notified in writing of an agreement by the sponsor, insurer, or
administrator to the contrary, the information may be disclosed to a
sponsor, insurer, or administrator of a group or individual insured
or uninsured plan or policy that the patient seeks coverage by or
benefits from, if the information was created by the provider of
health care or health care service plan as the result of services
conducted at the specific prior written request and expense of the
sponsor, insurer, or administrator for the purpose of evaluating the
application for coverage or benefits.
   (10) The information may be disclosed to a health care service
plan by providers of health care that contract with the health care
service plan and may be transferred among providers of health care
that contract with the health care service plan, for the purpose of
administering the health care service plan.  Medical information may
not otherwise be disclosed by a health care service plan except in
accordance with the provisions of this part.
   (11) Nothing in this part shall prevent the disclosure by a
provider of health care or a health care service plan to an insurance
institution, agent, or support organization, subject to Article 6.6
(commencing with Section 791) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the
Insurance Code, of medical information if the insurance institution,
agent, or support organization has complied with all requirements for
obtaining the information pursuant to Article 6.6 (commencing with
Section 791) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code.
* * *
corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall intentionally
share, sell, use for marketing, or otherwise use any medical
information for any purpose not necessary to provide health care
services to the patient.
   (e) Except to the extent expressly authorized by the patient or
enrollee or subscriber or as provided by subdivisions (b) and (c), no
contractor or corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall
further disclose medical information regarding a patient of the
provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care
service plan or insurer or self-insured employer received under this
section to any person or entity that is not engaged in providing
direct health care services to the patient or his or her provider of
health care or health care service plan or insurer or self-insured
employer.