2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
* * *
and Safety Code.
   (2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer,
health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit
plan, governmental authority, contractor, or any other person or
entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to
the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for
payment to be determined and payment to be made.  If (A) the patient
is, by reason of a comatose or other disabling medical condition,
unable to consent to the disclosure of medical information and (B) no
other arrangements have been made to pay for the health care
services being rendered to the patient, the information may be
disclosed to a governmental authority to the extent necessary to
determine the patient's eligibility for, and to obtain, payment under
a governmental program for health care services provided to the
patient.  The information may also be disclosed to another provider
of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the
other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for
health care services rendered by that provider of health care or
health care service plan to the patient.
   (3) The information may be disclosed to any person or entity that
provides billing, claims management, medical data processing, or
other administrative services for providers of health care or health
care service plans or for any of the persons or entities specified in
paragraph (2).  However, no information so disclosed shall be
further disclosed by the recipient in any way that would be violative
of this part.
   (4) The information may be disclosed to organized committees and
agents of professional societies or of medical staffs of licensed
hospitals, licensed health care service plans, professional standards
review organizations, independent medical review organizations and
their selected reviewers, utilization and quality control peer review
organizations as established by Congress in Public Law 97-248 in
1982, contractors, or persons or organizations insuring, responsible
for, or defending professional liability that a provider may incur,
if the committees, agents, health care service plans, organizations,
reviewers, contractors, or persons are engaged in reviewing the
competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in
reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity,
level of care, quality of care, or justification of charges.
   (5) The information in the possession of any provider of health
care or health care service plan may be reviewed by any private or
public body responsible for licensing or accrediting the provider of
health care or health care service plan.  However, no
patient-identifying medical information may be removed from the
premises except as expressly permitted or required elsewhere by law,
nor shall that information be further disclosed by the recipient in
any way that would violate this part.
   (6) The information may be disclosed to the county coroner in the
course of an investigation by the coroner's office when requested for
all purposes not included in paragraph (8) of subdivision (b).
   (7) The information may be disclosed to public agencies, clinical
investigators, including investigators conducting epidemiologic
studies, health care research organizations, and accredited public or
private nonprofit educational or health care institutions for bona
fide research purposes.  However, no information so disclosed shall
be further disclosed by the recipient in any way that would disclose
the identity of any patient or be violative of this part.
   (8) A provider of health care or health care service plan that has
created medical information as a result of employment-related health
care services to an employee conducted at the specific prior written
request and expense of the employer may disclose to the employee's
employer that part of the information that:
   (A) Is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other
claim or challenge to which the employer and the employee are parties
and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical
history, mental or physical condition, or treatment, provided that
information may only be used or disclosed in connection with that
proceeding.
   (B) Describes functional limitations of the patient that may
entitle the patient to leave from work for medical reasons or limit
the patient's fitness to perform his or her present employment,
provided that no statement of medical cause is included in the
information disclosed.
   (9) Unless the provider of health care or health care service plan
is notified in writing of an agreement by the sponsor, insurer, or
administrator to the contrary, the information may be disclosed to a
sponsor, insurer, or administrator of a group or individual insured
or uninsured plan or policy that the patient seeks coverage by or
benefits from, if the information was created by the provider of
health care or health care service plan as the result of services
conducted at the specific prior written request and expense of the
sponsor, insurer, or administrator for the purpose of evaluating the
application for coverage or benefits.
   (10) The information may be disclosed to a health care service
plan by providers of health care that contract with the health care
service plan and may be transferred among providers of health care
that contract with the health care service plan, for the purpose of
administering the health care service plan.  Medical information may
not otherwise be disclosed by a health care service plan except in
accordance with the provisions of this part.
   (11) Nothing in this part shall prevent the disclosure by a
* * *