2005 California Civil Code Sections 56.10-56.16 CHAPTER 2. DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDERS ...
56.10.  (a) No provider of health care, health care service plan, or
contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of
the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health
care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except
as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a
contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is
compelled by any of the following:
   (1) By a court pursuant to an order of that court.
   (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes
of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.
   (3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative
agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear
served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or
administrative agency.
   (4) By a board, commission, or administrative agency pursuant to
an investigative subpoena issued under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 11180) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (5) By an arbitrator or arbitration panel, when arbitration is
lawfully requested by either party, pursuant to a subpoena duces
tecum issued under Section 1282.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
any other provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before an
arbitrator or arbitration panel.
   (6) By a search warrant lawfully issued to a governmental law
enforcement agency.
   (7) By the patient or the patient's representative pursuant to
* * *
review organizations, independent medical review organizations and
their selected reviewers, utilization and quality control peer review
organizations as established by Congress in Public Law 97-248 in
1982, contractors, or persons or organizations insuring, responsible
for, or defending professional liability that a provider may incur,
if the committees, agents, health care service plans, organizations,
reviewers, contractors, or persons are engaged in reviewing the
competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in
reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity,
level of care, quality of care, or justification of charges.
   (5) The information in the possession of any provider of health
care or health care service plan may be reviewed by any private or
public body responsible for licensing or accrediting the provider of
health care or health care service plan.  However, no
patient-identifying medical information may be removed from the
premises except as expressly permitted or required elsewhere by law,
nor shall that information be further disclosed by the recipient in
any way that would violate this part.
   (6) The information may be disclosed to the county coroner in the
course of an investigation by the coroner's office when requested for
all purposes not included in paragraph (8) of subdivision (b).
   (7) The information may be disclosed to public agencies, clinical
investigators, including investigators conducting epidemiologic
* * *
be further disclosed by the recipient in any way that would disclose
the identity of any patient or be violative of this part.
   (8) A provider of health care or health care service plan that has
created medical information as a result of employment-related health
care services to an employee conducted at the specific prior written
request and expense of the employer may disclose to the employee's
employer that part of the information that:
   (A) Is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other
claim or challenge to which the employer and the employee are parties
and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical
history, mental or physical condition, or treatment, provided that
information may only be used or disclosed in connection with that
proceeding.
   (B) Describes functional limitations of the patient that may
entitle the patient to leave from work for medical reasons or limit
the patient's fitness to perform his or her present employment,
provided that no statement of medical cause is included in the
information disclosed.
   (9) Unless the provider of health care or health care service plan
is notified in writing of an agreement by the sponsor, insurer, or
administrator to the contrary, the information may be disclosed to a
sponsor, insurer, or administrator of a group or individual insured
or uninsured plan or policy that the patient seeks coverage by or
benefits from, if the information was created by the provider of
health care or health care service plan as the result of services
* * *