2005 California Civil Code Sections 3366-3369 CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3366-3369
3366.  Specific or preventive relief may be given as provided by the
laws of this state.
3367.  Specific relief is given:
   1. By taking possession of a thing, and delivering it to a
claimant;
   2. By compelling a party himself to do that which ought to be
done; or,
   3. By declaring and determining the rights of parties, otherwise
than by an award of damages.
3368.  Preventive relief is given by prohibiting a party from doing
that which ought not to be done.
3369.  Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to
enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal
law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.