2005 California Civil Code Sections 3300-3322 Article 1. Damages for Breach of Contract
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3300-3322
(3300.) Section Thirty-three Hundred.  For the breach of an
obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except
* * *
prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her reasonable attorney'
s fees and costs.
   (c) The penalty described in subdivision (b) shall be separate
from, and in addition to, the design professionals' liens provided by
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 3081.1) of Title 14 of Part 4 of
Division 3, mechanics' liens provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 3109) of Title 15 of Part 4 of Division 3, and stop notices
for public works provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 3156)
of Title 15 of Part 4 of Division 3.
   (d) None of the rights or obligations created by this section
between prime design professionals and subconsultant design
professionals shall apply to construction loan funds held by a lender
pursuant to a construction loan agreement.
   (e) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Public agency" means the state, any county, any city, any
city and county, any district, any public authority, any public
agency, any municipal corporation or other political subdivision or
political corporation of the state.
   (2) "Design professional" means a person licensed as an architect
pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of
the Business and Professions Code, registered as a professional
engineer pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed as a
land surveyor pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700)
of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (3) "Prime design professional" means a design professional having
a written contract directly with the public agency.
   (4) "Subconsultant design professional" means a design
professional having a written contract with a prime design
professional.
3322.  (a) (1) A broker of construction trucking services shall pay
all transportation charges submitted by a motor carrier of property
in dump truck equipment by the 25th day following the last day of the
calendar month in which the transportation was performed, if the
charges, including all necessary documentation, are submitted by the
fifth day following the last day of the calendar month in which the
transportation was performed.  If there is a good faith dispute over
a portion of the charges claimed, the broker may withhold payment of
an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the estimated cost of the
disputed amount.
   (2) A broker who violates paragraph (1) shall pay to the motor
carrier of property in dump truck equipment a penalty of 2 percent
per month on the improperly withheld amount.
   (3) In an action for the collection of moneys not paid in
accordance with paragraph (1), the prevailing party shall be entitled
to his or her attorney's fees and costs.
   (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), the following definitions
apply:
   (1) A "broker of construction trucking services" means any person,
excluding a licensed contractor, that, as a principal or agent,
arranges for transportation services to be provided by an independent
contractor motor carrier of property in dump truck equipment and who
is responsible for paying the transportation charges of the motor
carrier.
   (2) A "motor carrier of property in dump truck equipment" means a
motor carrier of property permitted by the Department of Motor
Vehicles that hauls any type of construction commodity or material in
dump truck equipment.
   (c) Subdivision (a) only applies if a motor carrier of property is
in compliance with Division 14.85 (commencing with Section 36000) of
the Vehicle Code at the time the dump truck transportation work is
performed.