2005 California Civil Code Sections 1812.97 FACILITIES
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1812.97
1812.97.  (a) Every contract which has as its purpose the lease or
rental of athletic facilities for instruction, training, or
assistance in physical culture, body building, exercising, reducing,
figure development, or any other related physical skill, or for
baseball, football, tennis, basketball, gymnastics, track and field,
hockey, ice skating, weightlifting, wrestling, or bicycling shall
contain the following warning statement in 10-point bold type:
  Warning:  Use of steroids to increase strength or growth can cause
serious health problems.  Steroids can keep teenagers from growing to
their full height; they can also cause heart disease, stroke, and
damaged liver function.  Men and women using steriods may develop
fertility problems, personality changes, and acne.  Men can also
experience premature balding and development of breast tissue.  These
health hazards are in addition to the civil and criminal penalties
for unauthorized sale, use, or exchange of anabolic steroids.
   (b) Commencing June 1, 1990, the warning statement required
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be conspicuously posted in all
athletic facilities in this state which have locker rooms.  At least
one warning statement shall be posted in every locker room of the
athletic facility.
   (c) As used in this section, "athletic facilities" includes a
health studio regulated pursuant to Title 2.5 (commencing with
Section 1812.80), a professional boxers' training gymnasium, as
defined in Section 18685 of the Business and Professions Code, any
privately owned sports facility or stadium in this state which is
open to the general public, and any publicly owned sports facility or
stadium in this state, including facilities in institutions of
higher learning and schools that include any or all grades 7 to 12,
inclusive.
   (d) As used in this section, "anabolic steroids" include, but are
not limited to, the following:
   (1) Dianabol (methandrostenelone).
   (2) Winstrol (stabozalol).
   (3) Maxibolin (ethyl estrenol).
   (4) Durabolin (nandrolone phenpropionate).
   (5) Deca-Durabolin (nandrolone decanote).
   (6) Testosterone propionate.
   (7) Pregnyl (chorionic gonadotropin).
   (8) Anavar (toxandroprione).
   (e) When an athletic facility seeks to renew an operating license,
if it can be demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an
athletic facility has not posted the sign required pursuant to this
section, the licensing agency may  impose a fine in the amount of
fifty dollars ($50) per day for each day that the violation occurred,
as a condition of obtaining the license renewal.