2005 California Civil Code Sections 1667-1670.6 TITLE 4. UNLAWFUL CONTRACTS
1669.7.  A contract for the payment of money or other consideration
in violation of Section 132.5 of the Penal Code is void as contrary
to public policy.  The Attorney General or the district attorney of
the county in which a violation of Section 132.5 of the Penal Code
occurs may bring a civil action, or intervene in any civil action, to
enjoin the enforcement of a contract that violates that section.
1670.  Any dispute arising from a construction contract with a
public agency, which contract contains a provision that one party to
the contract or one party's agent or employee shall decide any
disputes arising under that contract, shall be resolved by submitting
the dispute to independent arbitration, if mutually agreeable,
otherwise by litigation in a court of competent jurisdiction.