2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.5.  (a) This title does not require a record or signature to be
created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or
otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic
form.
   (b) This title applies only to a transaction between parties each
of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.
Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic
means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances,
including the parties' conduct.  Except for a separate and optional
agreement the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction
to be conducted by electronic means, an agreement to conduct a
transaction by electronic means may not be contained in a standard
form contract that is not an electronic record.  An agreement in such
a standard form contract may not be conditioned upon an agreement to
conduct transactions by electronic means.  An agreement to conduct a
transaction by electronic means may not be inferred solely from the
fact that a party has used electronic means to pay an account or
register a purchase or warranty.  This subdivision may not be varied
by agreement.
   (c) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic
means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means.
If a seller sells goods or services by both electronic and
nonelectronic means and a buyer purchases the goods or services by
conducting the transaction by electronic means, the buyer may refuse
to conduct further transactions regarding the goods or services by
electronic means.  This subdivision may not be varied by agreement.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the effect of any
of its provisions may be varied by agreement.  The presence in
certain provisions of this title of the words "unless otherwise
agreed," or words of similar import, does not imply that the effect
of other provisions may not be varied by agreement.