2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.10.  If a change or error in an electronic record occurs in a
transmission between parties to a transaction, the following rules
apply:
   (1) If the parties have agreed to use a security procedure to
detect changes or errors and one party has conformed to the
procedure, but the other party has not, and the nonconforming party
would have detected the change or error had that party also
conformed, the conforming party may avoid the effect of the changed
or erroneous electronic record.
   (2) In an automated transaction involving an individual, the
individual may avoid the effect of an electronic record that resulted
from an error made by the individual in dealing with the electronic
agent of another person if the electronic agent did not provide an
opportunity for the prevention or correction of the error and, at the
time the individual learns of the error, all of the following
conditions are met:
   (i) The individual promptly notifies the other person of the error
and that the individual did not intend to be bound by the electronic
record received by the other person.
   (ii) The individual takes reasonable steps, including steps that
conform to the other person's reasonable instructions, to return to
the other person or, if instructed by the other person, to destroy
the consideration received, if any, as a result of the erroneous
electronic record.
   (iii)The individual has not used or received any benefit or value
from the consideration, if any, received from the other person.
   (3) If neither paragraph (1) nor (2) applies, the change or error
has the effect provided by other law, including the law of mistake,
and the parties' contract, if any.
   (4) Paragraphs (2) and (3) may not be varied by agreement.