2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.8.  (a) If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by
electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or
deliver information in writing to another person, that requirement is
satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or delivered, as the
case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the
recipient at the time of receipt.  An electronic record is not
capable of retention by the recipient if the sender or its
information processing system inhibits the ability of the recipient
to print or store the electronic record.
   (b) If a law other than this title requires a record to be posted
or displayed in a certain manner, to be sent, communicated, or
transmitted by a specified method, or to contain information that is
formatted in a certain manner, all of the following rules apply:
   (1) The record shall be posted or displayed in the manner
specified in the other law.
   (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(d), the record shall be sent, communicated, or transmitted by the
method specified in the other law.
   (3) The record shall contain the information formatted in the
manner specified in the other law.
   (c) If a sender inhibits the ability of a recipient to store or
print an electronic record, the electronic record is not enforceable
against the recipient.
   (d) The requirements of this section may not be varied by
agreement, except as follows:
   (1) To the extent a law other than this title requires information
to be provided, sent, or delivered in writing but permits that
requirement to be varied by agreement, the requirement under
subdivision (a) that the information be in the form of an electronic
record capable of retention may also be varied by agreement.
   (2) A requirement under a law other than this title to send,
communicate, or transmit a record by first-class mail may be varied
by agreement to the extent permitted by the other law.