2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.11.  (a) If a law requires that a signature be notarized, the
requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature if
an electronic record includes, in addition to the electronic
signature to be notarized, the electronic signature of a notary
public together with all other information required to be included in
a notarization by other applicable law.
   (b) In a transaction, if a law requires that a statement be signed
  under penalty of perjury, the requirement is satisfied with respect
to an electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in
addition to the electronic signature, all of the information as to
which the declaration pertains together with a declaration under
penalty of perjury by the person who submits the electronic signature
that the information is true and correct.