2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.3.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and
(c), this title applies to electronic records and electronic
signatures relating to a transaction.
   (b) This title does not apply to transactions subject to the
following laws:
   (1) A law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils,
or testamentary trusts.
   (2) Division 1 (commencing with Section 1101) of the Uniform
Commercial Code, except Sections 1107 and 1206.
   (3) Divisions 3 (commencing with Section 3101), 4 (commencing with
Section 4101), 5 (commencing with Section 5101), 8 (commencing with
Section 8101), 9 (commencing with Section 9101), and 11 (commencing
with Section 11101) of the Uniform Commercial Code.
   (4) A law that requires that specifically identifiable text or
disclosures in a record or a portion of a record be separately
signed, including initialed, from the record.  However, this
paragraph does not apply to Section 1677 or 1678 of this code or
Section 1298 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (c) This title does not apply to any specific transaction
described in Section 17511.5 of the Business and Professions Code,
Section 56.11, 56.17, 798.14, 1133, or 1134 of, Sections 1350 to
1376, inclusive, of, Section 1689.6, 1689.7, or 1689.13 of, Chapter