2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.9.  (a) An electronic record or electronic signature is
attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.  The act of
the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the
efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to
which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.
   (b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature
attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the
context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation,
execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and
otherwise as provided by law.