2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.2.  In this title the following terms have the following
definitions:
   (a) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found
in their language or inferred from other circumstances and from
rules, regulations, and procedures given the effect of agreements
under laws otherwise applicable to a particular transaction.
   (b) "Automated transaction" means a transaction conducted or
performed, in whole or in part, by electronic means or electronic
records, in which the acts or records of one or both parties are not
reviewed by an individual in the ordinary course in forming a
contract, performing under an existing contract, or fulfilling an
obligation required by the transaction.
   (c) "Computer program" means a set of statements or instructions
to be used directly or indirectly in an information processing system
in order to bring about a certain result.
   (d) "Contract" means the total legal obligation resulting from the
parties' agreement as affected by this title and other applicable
law.
   (e) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical,
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities.
   (f) "Electronic agent" means a computer program or an electronic
or other automated means used independently to initiate an action or
respond to electronic records or performances in whole or in part,
without review by an individual.
   (g) "Electronic record" means a record created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.
   (h) "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or
process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record
and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the
electronic record.
   (i) "Governmental agency" means an executive, legislative, or
judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority,
institution, or instrumentality of the federal government or of a
state or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of
a state.
   (j) "Information" means data, text, images, sounds, codes,
computer programs, software, data bases, or the like.
   (k) "Information processing system" means an electronic system for
creating, generating, sending, receiving, storing, displaying, or
processing information.
   (l) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, governmental agency, public corporation, or any other
legal or commercial entity.
   (m) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
   (n) "Security procedure" means a procedure employed for the
purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or
performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or
errors in the information in an electronic record.  The term includes
a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other codes,
identifying words or numbers, encryption, or callback or other
acknowledgment procedures.
   (o) "Transaction" means an action or set of actions occurring
between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business,
commercial, or governmental affairs.