2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.7.  (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
   (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
   (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic
record satisfies the law.
   (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature
satisfies the law.