2005 California Civil Code Sections 1633.1-1633.17 TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
1633.15.  (a) Unless the sender and the recipient agree to a
different method of sending that is reasonable under the
circumstances, an electronic record is sent when the information is
addressed properly or otherwise directed properly to the recipient
and either (1) enters an information processing system outside the
control of the sender or of a person that sent the electronic record
on behalf of the sender, or (2) enters a region of an information
processing system that is under the control of the recipient.
   (b) Unless the sender and the recipient agree to a different
method of receiving that is reasonable under the circumstances, an
electronic record is received when the electronic record enters an
information processing system that the recipient has designated or
uses for the purpose of receiving electronic records or information
of the type sent, in a form capable of being processed by that
system, and from which the recipient is able to retrieve the
electronic record.
   (c) Subdivision (b) applies even if the place the information
processing system is located is different from the place the
electronic record is deemed to be received under subdivision (d).
   (d) Unless otherwise expressly provided in the electronic record
or agreed between the sender and the recipient, an electronic record
is deemed to be sent from the sender's place of business and to be
received at the recipient's place of business or, if the recipient is
an individual acting on his or her own behalf, at the recipient's
place of residence.  For purposes of this subdivision, the following
rules apply:
   (1) If the sender or recipient has more than one place of
business, the place of business of that person is the place having
the closest relationship to the underlying transaction.
   (2) If the sender or the recipient does not have a place of
business, the place of business is the sender's or recipient's
residence, as the case may be.
   (e) An electronic record is received under subdivision (b) even if
no individual is aware of its receipt.
   (f) Receipt of an electronic acknowledgment from an information
processing system described in subdivision (b) establishes that a
record was received but, by itself, does not establish that the
content sent corresponds to the content received.
   (g) If a person is aware that an electronic record purportedly
sent under subdivision (a), or purportedly received under subdivision
(b), was not actually sent or received, the legal effect of the
sending or receipt is determined by other applicable law.  Except to
the extent permitted by the other law, this subdivision may not be
varied by agreement.