2005 California Civil Code Sections 1427-1428 TITLE 1. DEFINITION OF OBLIGATIONS
CIVIL CODESECTION 1427-1428
1427. An obligation is a legal duty, by which a person is bound to do or not to do a certain thing. (1428.) Section Fourteen Hundred and Twenty-eight. An obligation arises either from: One--The contract of the parties; or, Two--The operation of law. An obligation arising from operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding.