2005 California Civil Code Sections 1358-1362 CHAPTER 3. OWNERSHIP RIGHTS AND INTERESTS
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1358-1362
1358.  (a) In a community apartment project, any conveyance,
judicial sale, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of the
* * *
the number of pets an owner may keep, the new rule or regulation
shall not apply to prohibit an owner from continuing to keep any pet
that the owner currently keeps in his or her separate interest if the
pet otherwise conforms with the previous rules or regulations
relating to pets.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, "governing documents" shall
include, but are not limited to, the conditions, covenants, and
restrictions of the common interest development, and the bylaws,
rules, and regulations of the association.
   (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2001, and
shall only apply to governing documents entered into, amended, or
otherwise modified on or after that date.
1361.  Unless the declaration otherwise provides:
   (a) In a community apartment project and condominium project, and
in those planned developments with common areas owned in common by
the owners of the separate interests, there are appurtenant to each
separate interest nonexclusive rights of ingress, egress, and
support, if necessary, through the common areas.  The common areas
are subject to these rights.
   (b) In a stock cooperative, and in a planned development with
common areas owned by the association, there is an easement for
ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, appurtenant to each
separate interest.  The common areas are subject to these easements.
1361.5.  Except as otherwise provided in law, an order of the court,
or an order pursuant to a final and binding arbitration decision, an
association may not deny an owner or occupant physical access to his
or her separate interest, either by restricting access through the
common areas to the owner's separate interest, or by restricting
access solely to the owner's separate interest.
1362.  Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium
project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are
owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are
owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or
lot.