2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 995.910-995.960 Article 9. Objections to Bonds
995.920.  The beneficiary may object to a bond on any of the
following grounds:
   (a) The sureties are insufficient.
   (b) The amount of the bond is insufficient.
   (c) The bond, from any other cause, is insufficient.