2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 995.910-995.960 Article 9. Objections to Bonds
995.930.  (a) An objection shall be in writing and shall be made by
noticed motion.  The notice of motion shall specify the precise
grounds for the objection.  If a ground for the objection is that the
amount of the bond is insufficient, the notice of motion shall state
the reason for the insufficiency and shall include an estimate of
the amount that would be sufficient.
   (b) The objection shall be made within 10 days after service of a
copy of the  bond on the beneficiary or such other time as is
required by the statute providing for the bond.
   (c) If no objection is made within the time required by statute,
the beneficiary is deemed to have waived all objections except upon a
showing of good cause for failure to make the objection within the
time required by statute or of changed circumstances.