2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 872.210-872.250 Article 1. Complaint and Lis Pendens
872.250.  (a) Immediately upon filing the complaint, the plaintiff
shall record a notice of the pendency of the action in the office of
the county recorder of each county in which any real property
described in the complaint is located.
   (b) If, thereafter, partition of other real property is sought in
the same action, the plaintiff or other person seeking such relief
shall immediately record a supplemental notice.
   (c) If the notice is not recorded, the court, upon its own motion
or upon the motion of any party at any time, shall order the
plaintiff or person seeking partition of the property, or another
party on behalf of the plaintiff or other person, to record the
notice and shall stay the action until the notice is recorded.  The
expense of recordation shall be allowed to the party incurring it.
   (d) From the time of filing the notice for record, all persons
shall be deemed to have notice of the pendency of the action as to
the property described in the notice.