2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 872.210-872.250 Article 1. Complaint and Lis Pendens
872.230.  The complaint shall set forth:
   (a) A description of the property that is the subject of the
action.  In the case of tangible personal property, the description
shall include its usual location.  In the case of real property, the
description shall include both its legal description and its street
address or common designation, if any.
   (b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property.
   (c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff
that persons other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property
and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially
affected by the action, whether the names of such persons are known
or unknown to the plaintiff.
   (d) The estate as to which partition is sought and a prayer for
partition of the interests therein.
   (e) Where the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation
of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language.