2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 872.210-872.250 Article 1. Complaint and Lis Pendens
872.220.  If it is necessary to have a title report:
   (a) The plaintiff may, prior to commencing the action, procure a
title report and shall in the complaint indicate this has been done
and designate a place where it will be kept for inspection, use, and
copying by the parties.
   (b) The court may, upon application of a party, authorize the
party to procure a title report and shall designate a place where it
shall be kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties.