2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 872.210-872.250 Article 1. Complaint and Lis Pendens
872.210.  (a) A partition action may be commenced and maintained by
any of the following persons:
   (1) A coowner of personal property.
   (2) An owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or
an estate for years in real property where such property or estate
therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive
estates.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action between spouses or
putative spouses for partition of their community or quasi-community
property or their quasi-marital interest in property may not be
commenced or maintained under this title.