2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 871.1-871.7 CHAPTER 10. GOOD FAITH IMPROVER OF PROPERTY OWNED BY ANOTHER
871.5.  When an action or cross-complaint is brought pursuant to
Section 871.3, the court may, subject to Section 871.4, effect such
an adjustment of the rights, equities, and interests of the good
faith improver, the owner of the land, and other interested parties
(including, but not limited to, lessees, lienholders, and
encumbrancers) as is consistent with substantial justice to the
parties under the circumstances of the particular case.  The relief
granted shall protect the owner of the land upon which the
improvement was constructed against any pecuniary loss but shall
avoid, insofar as possible, enriching him unjustly at the expense of
the good faith improver.  In protecting the owner of the land against
pecuniary loss, the court shall take into consideration the expenses
the owner of the land has incurred in the action in which relief
under this chapter is sought, including but not limited to reasonable
attorney fees. In determining the appropriate form of relief under
this section, the court shall take into consideration any plans the
owner of the land may have for the use or development of the land
upon which the improvement was made and his need for the land upon
which the improvement was made in connection with the use or
development of other property owned by him.