2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 871.1-871.7 CHAPTER 10. GOOD FAITH IMPROVER OF PROPERTY OWNED BY ANOTHER
871.4.  The court shall not grant relief under this chapter if the
court determines that exercise of the good faith improver's right of
setoff under Section 741 of the Code of Civil Procedure or right to
remove the improvement under Section 1013.5 of the Civil Code would
result in substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances
of the particular case.  In determining whether removal of the
improvement would result in substantial justice to the parties under
the circumstances of the particular case, the court shall take into
consideration any plans the owner of the land may have for the use or
development of the land upon which the improvement was made and his
need for the land upon which the improvement was made in connection
with the use or development of other property owned by him.