2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 708.610-708.630 Article 7. Receiver to Enforce Judgment
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 708.610-708.630
708.610.  The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 564)
and Chapter 5a (commencing with Section 571) of Title 7 govern the
appointment, qualifications, powers, rights, and duties of a receiver
appointed under this article.
708.620.  The court may appoint a receiver to enforce the judgment
where the judgment creditor shows that, considering the interests of
both the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor, the appointment
of a receiver is a reasonable method to obtain the fair and orderly
satisfaction of the judgment.
708.630.  (a) The judgment debtor's interest in an alcoholic
beverage license  may be applied to the satisfaction of a money
judgment only as provided in this section.
   (b) The court may appoint a receiver for the purpose of
transferring the judgment debtor's interest in an alcoholic beverage
license that is transferable under Article 5 (commencing with Section
24070) of Chapter 6 of Division 9 of the Business and Professions
Code, unless the judgment debtor shows in the proceeding to appoint a
receiver that the amount of delinquent taxes described in Section
24049 of the Business and Professions Code and claims of creditors
with priority over the judgment creditor pursuant to Section 24074 of
the Business and Professions Code exceed the probable sale price of
the license.
   (c) The receiver may exercise the powers of the licensee as
necessary and in exercising such powers shall comply with the
applicable provisions of Division 9 (commencing with Section 23000)
of the Business and Professions Code and applicable regulations of
the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.  An application shall
be filed to transfer the license to the receiver and a temporary
retail permit shall be obtained during the pendency of the transfer.