2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 706.151-706.154 Article 7. Administration and Enforcement
706.154.  (a) If an employer fails to withhold or to pay over the
amount the employer is required to withhold and pay over pursuant to
this chapter, the judgment creditor may bring a civil action against
the employer to recover such amount.  The remedy provided by this
subdivision is not exclusive.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an employer who complies with
any written order or written notice which purports to be given or
served in accordance with the provisions of this chapter is not
subject to any civil or criminal liability for such compliance unless
the employer has actively participated in a fraud.