2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 704.910-704.995 Article 5. Declared Homesteads
704.965.  If a homestead declaration is recorded prior to the
operative date of an amendment to Section 704.730 which increases the
amount of the homestead exemption, the amount of the exemption for
the purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 704.950 and Section
704.960 is the increased amount, except that, if the judgment
creditor obtained a lien on the declared homestead prior to the
operative date of the amendment to Section 704.730, the exemption for
704.960 shall be determined as if that amendment to Section 704.730
had not been enacted.