2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 704.910-704.995 Article 5. Declared Homesteads
704.970.  Whether or not a homestead declaration has been recorded:
   (a) Nothing in this article affects the right of levy pursuant to
a writ of execution.
   (b) Any levy pursuant to a writ of execution on a dwelling (as
defined in Section 704.710) and the sale pursuant thereto shall be
made in compliance with Article 4 (commencing with Section 704.710)
and the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor shall have all the
rights and benefits provided by that article.