2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 704.910-704.995 Article 5. Declared Homesteads
704.950.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a
judgment lien on real property created pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 697.310) of Chapter 2 does not attach to a
declared homestead if both of the following requirements are
satisfied:
   (1) A homestead declaration describing the declared homestead was
recorded prior to the time the abstract or certified copy of the
judgment was recorded to create the judgment lien.
   (2) The homestead declaration names the judgment debtor or the
spouse of the judgment debtor as a declared homestead owner.
   (b) This section does not apply to a judgment lien created under
Section 697.320 by recording a certified copy of a judgment for
child, family, or spousal support.
   (c) A judgment lien attaches to a declared homestead in the amount
of any surplus over the total of the following:
   (1) All liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the
time the abstract of judgment or certified copy of the judgment is
recorded to create the judgment lien.
   (2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730.