2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 704.910-704.995 Article 5. Declared Homesteads
704.930.  (a) A homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this
article shall contain all of the following:
   (1) The name of the declared homestead owner.  A husband and wife
both may be named as declared homestead owners in the same homestead
declaration if each owns an interest in the dwelling selected as the
declared homestead.
   (2) A description of the declared homestead.
   (3) A statement that the declared homestead is the principal
dwelling of the declared homestead owner or such person's spouse, and
that the declared homestead owner or such person's spouse resides in
the declared homestead on the date the homestead declaration is
recorded.
   (b) The homestead declaration shall be executed and acknowledged
in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property
by at least one of the following persons:
   (1) The declared homestead owner.
   (2) The spouse of the declared homestead owner.
   (3) The guardian or conservator of the person or estate of either
of the persons listed in paragraph (1) or (2).  The guardian or
conservator may execute, acknowledge, and record a homestead
declaration without the need to obtain court authorization.
   (4) A person acting under a power of attorney or otherwise
authorized to act on behalf of a person listed in paragraph (1) or
(2).
   (c) The homestead declaration shall include a statement that the
facts stated in the homestead declaration are known to be true as of
the personal knowledge of the person executing and acknowledging the
homestead declaration.  If the homestead declaration is executed and
acknowledged by a person listed in paragraph (3) or (4) of
subdivision (b), it shall also contain a statement that the person
has authority to so act on behalf of the declared homestead owner or
the spouse of the declared homestead owner and the source of the
person's authority.