2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 704.910-704.995 Article 5. Declared Homesteads
704.920.  A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides
may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by
recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county
recorder of the county where the dwelling is located.  From and after
the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared homestead for the
purposes of this article.