2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 687.010-687.050 CHAPTER 7. LEVYING OFFICERS
687.010.  (a) The judgment creditor shall give the  levying officer
instructions in writing.  The instructions shall be signed by the
judgment creditor's attorney of record or, if the judgment creditor
does not have an attorney of record, by the judgment creditor.  The
instructions shall contain the information needed or requested by the
levying officer to comply with the provisions of this title,
including but not limited to:
   (1) An adequate description of any property to be levied upon.
   (2) A statement whether the property is a dwelling.
   (3) If the property is a dwelling, whether it is real or personal
property.
   (b) Subject to subdivision (c), the levying officer shall act in
accordance with the written instructions to the extent the actions
are taken in conformance with the provisions of this title.
   (c) Except to the extent the levying officer has actual knowledge
that the information is incorrect, the levying officer may rely on
any information contained in the written instructions.