2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 684.210-684.220 Article 3. Proof of Service
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 684.210-684.220
684.210.  If service of notice of a court hearing is required under
this title, proof of service of the notice shall be made at or before
the hearing to the satisfaction of the court.
684.220.  Proof of service or of posting or publication under this
title may be made by, but is not limited to, the following means:
   (a) If service is made in the same manner as a summons is served
under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5, proof of
service may be made in the manner provided in Article 5 (commencing
with Section 417.10) of that chapter.
   (b) If service is made in the same manner as a summons is served
under Section 415.10 or 415.20, proof of service may be made by
affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place,
and manner of service and the facts showing that the service was made
in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions.  The
affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person
to whom the papers served were delivered and, if appropriate, the
title of the person or the capacity in which the person was served.
   (c) Proof of service by mail as provided in Section 684.120 may be
made in the manner prescribed in Section 1013a.
   (d) Proof of posting may be made by the affidavit of the person
who posted the notice, showing the time and place of posting.
   (e) Proof of publication may be made by the affidavit of the
publisher or printer, or the foreman or principal clerk of the
publisher or printer, showing the time and place of publication.
   (f) Proof of service may be made by the written admission of the
person served.
   (g) Proof of service however made, or of posting or publication,
may be made by testimonial evidence.