2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 412.10-412.30 CHAPTER 3. SUMMONS
412.10.  After payment of all applicable fees, the plaintiff may
have the clerk issue one or more summons for any defendant. The clerk
shall keep each original summons in the court records and provide a
copy of each summons issued to the plaintiff who requested issuance
of the summons.