2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.320.  (a) If a party filing a response to a demand for
inspection under Section 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and
2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection in accordance with
that party's statement of compliance, the party demanding the
inspection may move for an order compelling compliance.
   (b) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
compliance with an inspection demand, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
   (c) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling inspection,
the court may make those orders that are just, including the
imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a
terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010).