2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.230.  A representation of inability to comply with the
particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search
and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with
that demand.  This statement shall also specify whether the inability
to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or
has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or
control of the responding party.  The statement shall set forth the
name and address of any natural person or organization known or
believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of
that item or category of item.