2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.210.  (a) The party to whom an inspection demand has been
directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by
any of the following:
   (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular
demand for inspection and any related activities.
   (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply
with the demand for inspection of a particular item or category of
item.
   (3) An objection to the particular demand.
   (b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the
title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding
party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party.
   (c) Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each
objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the
same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand,
but the text of that item or category need not be repeated.