2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.240.  (a) If only part of an item or category of item in an
inspection demand is objectionable, the response shall contain a
statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply
with respect to the remainder of that item or category.
   (b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection
of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the
following:
   (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, or
land falling within any category of item in the demand to which an
objection is being made.
   (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for,
the objection.  If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the
particular privilege invoked shall be stated.  If an objection is
based on a claim that the information sought is protected work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that
claim shall be expressly asserted.