2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.310.  (a) On receipt of a response to an inspection demand, the
party demanding an inspection may move for an order compelling
further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any
of the following apply:
   (1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
   (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate,
incomplete, or evasive.
   (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
   (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the
following:
   (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause
justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.
   (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the
service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or
before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the
responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives
any right to compel a further response to the inspection demand.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response to an inspection demand, unless it finds that the
one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
   (e) If a party fails to obey an order compelling further response,
the court may make those orders that are just, including the
imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a
terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010).