2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210-2031.320 Article 2. Response to Inspection Demand
2031.300.  If a party to whom an inspection demand is directed fails
to serve a timely response to it, the following rules apply:
   (a) The party to whom the inspection demand is directed waives any
objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the
protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this
waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are
satisfied:
   (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230,
2031.240, and 2031.280.
   (2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
   (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling
response to the inspection demand.
   (c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
response to an inspection demand, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a
party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court
may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an
issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in
addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).