2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.010-2031.060 Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.010.  (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope
delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3
(commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions
set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by
inspecting documents, tangible things, and land or other property
that are in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to
the action.
   (b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the
party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf,
to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody,
or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
   (c) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the
party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf,
to inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things
that are in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom
the demand is made.
   (d) A party may demand that any other party allow the party making
the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to enter on
any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or
control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and
to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other
property, or any designated object or operation on it.