2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.010-2031.060 Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.030.  (a) A party demanding an inspection shall number each set
of demands consecutively.
   (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the
case, there shall appear the identity of the demanding party, the set
number, and the identity of the responding party.
   (c) Each demand in a set shall be separately set forth, identified
by number or letter, and shall do all of the following:
   (1) Designate the documents, tangible things, or land or other
property to be inspected either by specifically describing each
individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of
item.
   (2) Specify a reasonable time for the inspection that is at least
30 days after service of the demand, or in unlawful detainer actions
at least five days after service of the demand, unless the court for
good cause shown has granted leave to specify an earlier date.
   (3) Specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying,
and performing any related activity.
   (4) Specify any related activity that is being demanded in
addition to an inspection and copying, as well as the manner in which
that related activity will be performed, and whether that activity
will permanently alter or destroy the item involved.