2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.010-2031.060 Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.060.  (a) When an inspection of documents, tangible things or
places has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been
directed, and any other party or affected person or organization, may
promptly move for a protective order.  This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or
organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.  This protective order may
include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following
directions:
   (1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the
inspection demand need not be produced or made available at all.
   (2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the
set of inspection demands, or to a particular item or category in the
set, be extended.
   (3) That the place of production be other than that specified in
the inspection demand.
   (4) That the inspection be made only on specified terms and
conditions.
   (5) That a trade secret or other confidential research,
development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be
disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
   (6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only
on order of the court.
   (c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in
part, the court may order that the party to whom the demand was
directed provide or permit the discovery against which protection was
sought on terms and conditions that are just.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.