2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1713-1713.8 CHAPTER 2. FOREIGN MONEY--JUDGMENTS
1713.3.  Except as provided in Section 1713.4, a foreign judgment
meeting the requirements of Section 1713.2 is conclusive between the
parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of
money.  The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the
judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and
credit, except that it may not be enforced pursuant to the provisions
of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1710.10) of this title.