2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1713-1713.8 CHAPTER 2. FOREIGN MONEY--JUDGMENTS
1713.5.  (a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition
for lack of personal jurisdiction if
   (1) The defendant was served personally in the foreign state;
   (2) The defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other
than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with
seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the
court over him;
   (3) The defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had
agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with
respect to the subject matter involved;
   (4) The defendant was domiciled in the foreign state when the
proceedings were instituted, or, being a body corporate had its
principal place of business, was incorporated, or had otherwise
acquired corporate status, in the foreign state;
   (5) The defendant had a business office in the foreign state and
the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action
arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in
the foreign state; or
   (6) The defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the
foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising
out of such operation.
   (b) The courts of this state may recognize other bases of
jurisdiction.