2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1713-1713.8 CHAPTER 2. FOREIGN MONEY--JUDGMENTS
1713.4.  (a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if
   (1) The judgment was rendered under a system which does not
provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the
requirements of due process of law;
   (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the
defendant; or
   (3) The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject
matter.
   (b) A foreign judgment need not be recognized if
   (1) The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not
receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to
defend;
   (2) The judgment was obtained by extrinsic fraud;
   (3) The cause of action or defense on which the judgment is based
is repugnant to the public policy of this state;
   (4) The judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive
judgment;
   (5) The proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an
agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was
to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; or
   (6) In the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service,
the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of
the action.