2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1713-1713.8 CHAPTER 2. FOREIGN MONEY--JUDGMENTS
1713.1.  As used in this chapter:
   (1) "Foreign state" means any governmental unit other than the
United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory,
insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, or the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands;
   (2) "Foreign judgment" means any judgment of a foreign state
granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment
for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in
matrimonial or family matters.