2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1713-1713.8 CHAPTER 2. FOREIGN MONEY--JUDGMENTS
1713.6.  If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal
is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the
foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until the appeal
has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time
sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal.