2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281-1281.96 CHAPTER 2. ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
1281.95.  (a) In a binding arbitration of any claim for more than
three thousand dollars ($3,000) pursuant to a contract for the
construction or improvement of residential property consisting of one
to four units, the arbitrator shall, within 10 days following his or
her appointment, provide to each party a written declaration under
penalty of perjury.  This declaration shall disclose (1) whether the
arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or has a
personal or professional affiliation with either party, and (2)
whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service
has been selected or designated as an arbitrator by either party in
another transaction.
   (b) If the arbitrator discloses an affiliation with either party,
discloses that the arbitrator has been selected or designated as an
arbitrator by either party in another arbitration, or fails to comply
with this section, he or she may be disqualified from the
arbitration by either party.
   (c) A notice of disqualification shall be served within 15 days
after the arbitrator makes the required disclosures or fails to
comply.  The right of a party to disqualify an arbitrator shall be
waived if the party fails to serve the notice of disqualification
pursuant to this subdivision unless the arbitration makes a material
omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure.
Nothing in this section shall limit the right of a party to vacate an
award pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to disqualify an arbitrator
pursuant to any other law or statute.