2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281-1281.96 CHAPTER 2. ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
1281.85.  (a) Beginning July 1, 2002, a person serving as a neutral
arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the
ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council
pursuant to this section.  The Judicial Council shall adopt ethical
standards for all neutral arbitrators effective July 1, 2002.  These
standards shall be consistent with the standards established for
arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but
may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements
established by this chapter.  The standards shall address the
disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may
constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an
arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity,
disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future
professional relationships.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to an arbitration conducted
pursuant to the terms of a public or private sector collective
bargaining agreement.