2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281-1281.96 CHAPTER 2. ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
1281.5.  (a) Any person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim
of lien by commencement of an action pursuant to Title 15 (commencing
with Section 3082) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code, does
not thereby waive any right of arbitration the person may have
pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if, in filing an action
to enforce the claim of lien, the claimant does either of the
following:
   (1) Includes an allegation in the complaint that the claimant does
not intend to waive any right of arbitration, and intends to move
the court, within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint,
for an order to stay further proceedings in the action.
   (2) At the same time that the complaint is filed, the claimant
files an application that the action be stayed pending the
arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be
arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to
enforce the claim of lien.
   (b) Within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, the
claimant shall file and serve a motion and notice of motion pursuant
to Section 1281.4 to stay the action pending the arbitration of any
issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under
the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim
of lien.  The failure of a claimant to comply with this subdivision
is a waiver of the claimant's right to compel arbitration.
   (c) The failure of a defendant to file a petition pursuant to
Section 1281.2 at or before the time the defendant answers the
complaint filed pursuant to subdivision (a) is a waiver of the
defendant's right to compel arbitration.