2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281-1281.96 CHAPTER 2. ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
1281.7.  A petition pursuant to Section 1281.2 may be filed in lieu
of filing an answer to a complaint.  The petitioning defendant shall
have 15 days after any denial of the petition to plead to the
complaint.
(1281.8.)  (a) As used in this section, "provisional remedy"
includes the following:
   (1) Attachments and temporary protective orders issued pursuant to
Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2.
   (2) Writs of possession issued pursuant to Article 2 (commencing
with Section 512.010) of Chapter 2 of Title 7 of Part 2.
   (3) Preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders
issued pursuant to Section 527.
   (4) Receivers appointed pursuant to Section 564.
   (b) A party to an arbitration agreement may file in the court in
the county in which an arbitration proceeding is pending, or if an
arbitration proceeding has not commenced, in any proper court, an
application for a provisional remedy in connection with an arbitrable
controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the
applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without
provisional relief.  The application shall be accompanied by a
complaint or by copies of the demand for arbitration and any response
thereto.  If accompanied by a complaint, the application shall also
be accompanied by a statement stating whether the party is or is not
reserving the party's right to arbitration.
   (c) A claim by the party opposing issuance of a provisional
remedy, that the controversy is not subject to arbitration, shall not
be grounds for denial of any provisional remedy.
   (d) An application for a provisional remedy under subdivision (b)
shall not operate to waive any right of arbitration which the
applicant may have pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if,
at the same time as the application for a provisional remedy is
presented, the applicant also presents to the court an application
that all other proceedings in the action be stayed pending the
arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute which is claimed to be
arbitrable under the agreement and which is relevant to the action
pursuant to which the provisional remedy is sought.