2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281-1281.96 CHAPTER 2. ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS
1281.9.  (a) In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration
agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the
proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could
cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt
that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
including all of the following:
   (1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.  For purposes of paragraph (8) of
subdivision (a) of Section 170.1, the proposed neutral arbitrator
shall disclose whether or not he or she has a current arrangement
concerning prospective employment or other compensated service as a
dispute resolution neutral or is participating in, or, within the
last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding such
prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.
   (2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards
for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to
this chapter.
   (3) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective
bargaining cases in which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or
is serving as a party arbitrator for any party to the arbitration
proceeding or for a lawyer for a party and the results of each case
arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration
award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the
parties' attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if
any.  In order to preserve confidentiality, it shall be sufficient to
give the name of any party who is not a party to the pending
arbitration as "claimant" or "respondent" if the party is an
individual and not a business or corporate entity.
   (4) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective
bargaining cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer
for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is
serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case
arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration
award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the
parties' attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if
any.  In order to preserve confidentiality, it shall be sufficient to
give the name of any party not a party to the pending arbitration as
"claimant" or "respondent" if the party is an individual and not a
business or corporate entity.
   (5) Any attorney-client relationship the proposed neutral
arbitrator has or had with any party or lawyer for a party to the
arbitration proceeding.
   (6) Any professional or significant personal relationship the
proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child
living in the household has or has had with any party to the
arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.
   (b) Subject only to the disclosure requirements of law, the
proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters required to be
disclosed pursuant to this section to all parties in writing within
10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or
appointment.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "lawyer for a party" includes
any lawyer or law firm currently associated in the practice of law
with the lawyer hired to represent a party.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "prior cases" means
noncollective bargaining cases in which an arbitration award was
rendered within five years prior to the date of the proposed
nomination or appointment.
   (e) For purposes of this section, "any arbitration" does not
include an arbitration conducted pursuant to the terms of a public or
private sector collective bargaining agreement.