2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1265.210-1265.250 Article 3. Encumbrances
1265.220.  Where property acquired by eminent domain is encumbered
by a lien and the indebtedness secured thereby is not due at the time
of the entry of judgment, the amount of such indebtedness may be, at
the option of the plaintiff, deducted from the judgment and the lien
shall be continued until such indebtedness is paid; but the amount
for which, as between the plaintiff and the defendant, the plaintiff
is liable under Article 5 (commencing with Section 1268.410) of
Chapter 11 may not be deducted from the judgment.