2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1255.410-1255.480 Article 3. Possession Prior to Judgment
1255.430.  If the plaintiff has been authorized to take possession
of property under Section 1255.410 and the defendant has objected to
the plaintiff's right to take the property by eminent domain, the
court, if it finds there is a reasonable probability the defendant
will prevail, shall stay the order for possession until it has ruled
on the defendant's objections.