2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1255.410-1255.480 Article 3. Possession Prior to Judgment
1255.410.  (a) At the time of filing the complaint or at any time
after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the
plaintiff may apply ex parte to the court for an order for possession
under this article, and the court shall make an order authorizing
the plaintiff to take possession of the property if the plaintiff is
entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount
that satisfies the requirements of that article.
   (b) The order for possession shall describe the property of which
the plaintiff is authorized to take possession, which description may
be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the date after
which the plaintiff is authorized to take possession of the property.
   (c) Notwithstanding the time limits for notice prescribed by
Section 1255.450, if the court finds that the plaintiff has an urgent
need for possession of property and that possession will not
displace or unreasonably affect any person in actual and lawful
possession of the property to be taken or the larger parcel of which
it is a part, the court may make an order for possession of such
property upon such notice, not less than three days, as the court
deems appropriate under the circumstances of the case.