2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1255.410-1255.480 Article 3. Possession Prior to Judgment
1255.420.  Not later than 30 days after service of an order
authorizing the plaintiff to take possession of property under
Section 1255.410, any defendant or occupant of the property may move
for relief from the order if the hardship to him of having possession
taken at the time specified in the order is substantial.  If the
court determines that the hardship to the defendant or occupant is
substantial, the court may stay the order until a date certain or
impose terms and conditions limiting its operation unless, upon
considering all relevant facts (including the schedule or plan of
operation for execution of the public improvement and the situation
of the property with respect to such schedule or plan), the court
further determines (a) that the plaintiff needs possession of the
property within the time specified in the order for possession and
(b) that the hardship the plaintiff would suffer as a result of a
stay or limitation of the order would be substantial.