2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.17.  (a) Submission of an action to arbitration pursuant to
this chapter shall not suspend the running of the time periods
specified in Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 583.110) of Title 8
of Part 2, except as provided in this section.
   (b) If an action is or remains submitted to arbitration pursuant
to this chapter more than four years and six months after the
plaintiff has filed the action, then the time beginning on the date
four years and six months after the plaintiff has filed the action
and ending on the date on which a request for a de novo  trial is
filed under Section 1141.20 shall not be included in computing the
five-year period specified in Section 583.310.