2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.23.  The arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the
arbitrator and filed in the court in which the action is pending.  If
there is no request for a de novo trial and the award is not
vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the
amount of the award.  Such award shall have the same force and effect
as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is
not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except
as provided by Section 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule.