2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.21.  (a) If the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more
favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of
relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the
arbitration award, the court shall order that party to pay the
following nonrefundable costs and fees, unless the court finds in
writing and upon motion that the imposition of such costs and fees
would create such a substantial economic hardship as not to be in the
interest of justice:
   (i) To the court, the compensation actually paid to the
arbitrator, less any amount paid pursuant to paragraph (iv).
   (ii) To the other party or parties, all costs specified in Section
1033.5, and the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover
his or her costs.
   (iii) To the other party or parties, the reasonable costs of the
services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any
party, actually incurred or reasonably necessary in the preparation
or trial of the case.
   (iv) To the other party or parties, the compensation paid by the
other party or parties to the arbitrator, pursuant to subdivision (b)
of Section 1141.28.
   Such costs and fees, other than the compensation of the
arbitrator, shall include only those incurred from the time of
election of the trial de novo.
   (b) If the party electing the trial de novo has proceeded in the
action in forma pauperis and has failed to obtain a more favorable
judgment, the costs and fees under paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of
subdivision (a) shall be imposed only as an offset against any
damages awarded in favor of that party.
   (c) If the party electing the trial de novo has proceeded in the
action in forma pauperis and has failed to obtain a more favorable
judgment, the costs under paragraph (i) of subdivision (a) shall be
imposed only to the extent that there remains a sufficient amount in
the judgment after the amount offset under subdivision (b) has been
deducted from the judgment.