2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.14.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law except the
provisions of this chapter, the Judicial Council shall provide by
rule for practice and procedure for all actions submitted to
arbitration under this chapter.  The Judicial Council rules shall
provide for and conform with the provisions of this chapter.