2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.18.  (a) Arbitrators shall be retired judges, retired court
commissioners who were licensed to practice law prior to their
appointment as a commissioner, or members of the State Bar, and shall
sit individually.  A judge may also serve as an arbitrator without
compensation.  People who are not attorneys may serve as arbitrators
upon the stipulation of all parties.
   (b) The Judicial Council rules shall provide for the compensation,
if any, of arbitrators.  Compensation for arbitrators may not be
less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per case, or one hundred
fifty dollars ($150) per day, whichever is greater.  A superior court
may set a higher level of compensation for that court.  Arbitrators
may waive compensation in whole or in part.  No compensation shall be
paid before the filing of the award by the arbitrator, or before the
settlement of the case by the parties.
   (c) In cases submitted to arbitration under Section 1141.11 or
1141.12, an arbitrator shall be assigned within 30 days from the time
of submission to arbitration.
   (d) Any party may request the disqualification of the arbitrator
selected for his or her case on the grounds and by the procedures
specified in Section 170.1 or 170.6.  A request for disqualification
of an arbitrator on grounds specified in Section 170.6 shall be made
within five days of the naming of the arbitrator.  An arbitrator
shall disqualify himself or herself, upon demand of any party to the
arbitration made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings
on any of the grounds specified in Section 170.1.