2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.10.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that litigation
involving small civil cases can be so costly and complex that
efficiently resolving these civil cases is difficult, and that the
resulting delays and expenses may deny parties their right to a
timely resolution of minor civil disputes.  The Legislature further
finds and declares that arbitration has proven to be an efficient and
equitable method for resolving small civil cases, and that courts
should encourage or require the use of arbitration for those actions
whenever possible.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
   (1) Arbitration hearings held pursuant to this chapter shall
provide parties with a simplified and economical procedure for
obtaining prompt and equitable resolution of their disputes.
   (2) Arbitration hearings shall be as informal as possible and
shall provide the parties themselves maximum opportunity to
participate directly in the resolution of their disputes, and shall
be held during nonjudicial hours whenever possible.
   (3) Members of the State Bar selected to serve as arbitrators
should have experience with cases of the type under dispute and are
urged to volunteer their services without compensation whenever
possible.