2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.20.  (a) An arbitration award shall be final unless a request
for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the
arbitrator files the award with the court.
   (b) Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury,
both as to law and facts.  Such trial shall be calendared, insofar
as possible, so that the trial shall be given the same place on the
active list as it had prior to arbitration, or shall receive civil
priority on the next setting calendar.