2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1141.10-1141.31 CHAPTER 2.5. JUDICIAL ARBITRATION
1141.11.  (a) In each superior court with 18 or more judges,  all
nonexempt unlimited civil cases shall be submitted to arbitration
under this chapter if the amount in controversy, in the opinion of
the court, will not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each
plaintiff.
   (b) In each superior court with fewer than 18 judges, the court
may provide by local rule, when it determines that it is in the best
interests of justice, that all nonexempt, unlimited civil cases shall
be submitted to arbitration under this chapter if the amount in
controversy, in the opinion of the court, will not exceed fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) for each plaintiff.
   (c) Each superior court may provide by local rule, when it is
determined to be in the best interests of justice, that all
nonexempt, limited civil cases shall be submitted to arbitration
under this chapter.  This section does not apply to any action in
small claims court, or to any action maintained pursuant to Section
1781 of the Civil Code or Section 1161.
   (d) (1) In each court that has adopted judicial arbitration
pursuant to subdivision (c), all limited civil cases that involve a
claim for money damages against a single defendant as a result of a
motor vehicle collision, except those heard in the small claims
division, shall be submitted to arbitration within 120 days of the
filing of the defendant's answer to the complaint (except as may be
extended by the court for good cause) before an arbitrator selected
by the court.
   (2) The court may provide by local rule for the voluntary or
mandatory use of case questionnaires, established under Section 93,
in any proceeding subject to these provisions.  Where local rules
provide for the use of case questionnaires, the questionnaires shall
be exchanged by the parties upon the defendant's answer and completed
and returned within 60 days.
   (3) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "single
defendant" means any of the following:
   (A) An individual defendant, whether a person or an entity.
   (B) Two or more persons covered by the same insurance policy
applicable to the motor vehicle collision.
   (C) Two or more persons residing in the same household when no
insurance policy exists that is applicable to the motor vehicle
collision.
   (4) The naming of one or more cross-defendants, not a plaintiff,
shall constitute a multiple-defendant case not subject to the
provisions of this subdivision.