2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 7810-7825 Article 2. Administration
7810.1.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the Board for Geologists and Geophysicists in exercising its
licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.  Whenever the
protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought
to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
7811.  Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United
States, shall be at least 30 years of age, and shall have been a
resident of this state for at least five years immediately preceding
his appointment.  Each of the first appointed geologist members of
the board shall have at least 12 years active experience and shall be
a qualified geologist; each subsequent geologist member of the board
shall be a geologist registered under this chapter.  The first
appointed geophysicist member shall have at least 12 years active
experience and shall be a qualified geophysicist.  Each subsequent
geophysicist member shall be a geophysicist registered under this
chapter.  The board shall include not less than one engineering
geologist and one petroleum geologist, as determined by the Governor.
7815.  Each member of the board shall receive a per diem and
expenses as provided in Section 103.