2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 4832-4844 Article 2.5. Registered Veterinary Technicians
4840.9.  Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered
assistants may be employed by any veterinarian licensed or authorized
to practice in this state or by any governmental agency which
employs veterinarians.  However, the employer must be fully aware of
the provisions of this article as stated by regulations adopted by
the board pursuant to Section 4836.
4841.  Any person performing any of the tasks designated by the
board pursuant to Section 4836 and any person representing himself or
herself as a registered veterinary technician in this state, shall
hold a valid unexpired certificate of registration as provided in
this article.