2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 4832-4844 Article 2.5. Registered Veterinary Technicians
4840.7.  (a) A registered veterinary technician who has been
examined by the board in the area of radiation safety and techniques
may operate radiographic equipment under the indirect supervision of
a licensed veterinarian.
   (b) An unregistered assistant may operate radiographic equipment
under the direct supervision of a registered veterinary technician or