2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 4160-4169 Article 11. Wholesalers and Manufacturers
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODESECTION 4160-4169
4160. (a) A person may not act as a wholesaler of any dangerous drug or dangerous device unless he or she has obtained a license from the board. (b) Upon approval by the board and the payment of the required fee, the board shall issue a license t
* * *
California. 4169. (a) A person or entity may not do any of the following: (1) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs or dangerous devices at wholesale with a person or entity that is not licensed with the board as a wholesaler or pharmacy, in violation of Section 4163. (2) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs that the person knew or reasonably should have known were adulterated, as set forth in Article 2 (commencing with Section 111250) of Chapter 6 of Part 5 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code. (3) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs that the person knew or reasonably should have known were misbranded, as defined in Section 111335 of the Health and Safety Code. (4) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs or dangerous devices after the beyond use date on the label. (5) Fail to maintain records of the acquisition or disposition of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices for at least three years. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section may subject the person or entity that has committed the violation to a fine not to exceed the amount specified in Section 125.9 for each occurrence, pursuant to a citation issued by the board. (c) Amounts due from any person under this section shall be offset as provided under Section 12419.5 of the Government Code. Amounts received by the board under this section shall be deposited into the Pharmacy Board Contingent Fund. (d) This section shall not apply to a pharmaceutical manufacturer licensed by the Food and Drug Administration or by the State Department of Health Services. (e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2007, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2007, deletes or extends that date. 4169. (a) A person or entity may not do any of the following: (1) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs or dangerous devices at wholesale with a person or entity that is not licensed with the board as a wholesaler or pharmacy. (2) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs that the person knew or reasonably should have known were adulterated, as set forth in Article 2 (commencing with Section 111250) of Chapter 6 of Part 5 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code. (3) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs that the person knew or reasonably should have known were misbranded, as defined in Section 111335 of the Health and Safety Code. (4) Purchase, trade, sell, or transfer dangerous drugs or dangerous devices after the beyond use date on the label. (5) Fail to maintain records of the acquisition or disposition of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices for at least three years. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section or of subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 4163 may subject the person or entity that has committed the violation to a fine not to exceed the amount specified in Section 125.9 for each occurrence, pursuant to a citation issued by the board. (c) Amounts due from any person under this section shall be offset as provided under Section 12419.5 of the Government Code. Amounts received by the board under this section shall be deposited into the Pharmacy Board Contingent Fund. (d) This section shall not apply to a pharmaceutical manufacturer licensed by the Food and Drug Administration or by the State Department of Health Services. (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2007.