2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 20000-20010 Article 1. Definitions
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 20000-20010
20000.  This chapter shall be known and may be referred to as the
* * *
price or rental so charged does not exceed the cost which would be
incurred by the franchisee acquiring the item or items from other
persons or in the open market.
20008.  "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership,
a limited liability company, a joint venture, an association, a joint
stock company, a trust or an unincorporated organization.
20009.  The regulations, releases, guidelines and interpretive
opinions of the Commissioner of Corporations under the Franchise
Investment Law (Division 5 (commencing with Section 31000) of Title 4
of the Corporations Code) regarding whether or not an agreement
constitutes a "franchise" within the meaning of that law shall be
prima facie evidence of the scope and extent of coverage of the
definition of "franchise" under this chapter; provided, however, the
burden of proving an exemption or an exception from a definition is
upon the person claiming it.
20010.  Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind
any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is
contrary to public policy and void.