2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10150-10165 Article 2. Licenses
10156.5.  The commissioner may issue a restricted license to a
person:
   (a) Who is or has been licensed under this chapter and who has
been found by the commissioner after a hearing to have violated
provisions of Division 4 of this code where such violation would
justify the suspension or revocation of the license.
   (b) Who is applying for a license under this chapter, who has met
the examination and experience requirements, but who has been found
by the commissioner after a hearing to have failed to have made a
satisfactory showing that he meets all of the other requirements for
the license applied for, where such failure would justify the denial
of the license applied for.