2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10150-10165 Article 2. Licenses
10159.2.  (a) The officer designated by a corporate broker licensee
pursuant to Section 10211 shall be responsible for the supervision
and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation
by its officers and employees as necessary to secure full compliance
with the provisions of this division, including the supervision of
salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts
for which a real estate license is required.
   (b) A corporate broker licensee that has procured additional
licenses in accordance with Section 10158 through officers other than
the officer designated pursuant to Section 10211 may, by appropriate
resolution of its board of directors, assign supervisory
responsibility over salespersons licensed to the corporation to its
broker-officers.
   (c) A certified copy of any resolution of the board of directors
assigning supervisory responsibility over real estate salespersons
licensed to the corporation shall be filed with the Real Estate
Commissioner within five days after the adoption or modification
thereof.