2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 1-35 GENERAL PROVISIONS
23.7.  Unless otherwise expressly provided, "license" means license,
certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or
profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section 1000 or
3600.