Arkansas Code of 1987 (2023)
Title 5 - CRIMINAL OFFENSES (§§ 5-1-101 — 5-79-101)
Subtitle 6 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY, OR WELFARE (§§ 5-60-101 — 5-79-101)
Chapter 71 - RIOTS, DISORDERLY CONDUCT, ETC (§§ 5-71-101 — 5-71-303)
Subchapter 2 - OFFENSES GENERALLY (§§ 5-71-201 — 5-71-230)
Section 5-71-208 - Harassment
AR Code § 5-71-208 (2023)
- (a) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with purpose to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, without good cause, he or she:
- (1) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person, subjects that person to offensive physical contact or attempts or threatens to do so;
- (2) In a public place, directs obscene language or makes an obscene gesture to or at another person in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response;
- (3) Follows a person in or about a public place;
- (4) In a public place repeatedly insults, taunts, or challenges another person in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response;
- (5) Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits an act that alarms or seriously annoys another person and that serves no legitimate purpose; or
- (6) Places a person under surveillance by remaining present outside that person's school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by that person, or residence, other than the residence of the defendant, for no purpose other than to harass, alarm, or annoy.
- (b) Harassment is a Class A misdemeanor.
- (c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section if the actor is a law enforcement officer, licensed private investigator, attorney, process server, licensed bail bondsman, or a store detective acting within the reasonable scope of his or her duty while conducting surveillance on an official work assignment.
- (d)
- (1) Upon pretrial release of the defendant, a judicial officer shall enter a no contact order in writing consistent with Rules 9.3 and 9.4 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure and shall give notice to the defendant of penalties contained in Rule 9.5 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure.
- (2) This no contact order remains in effect during the pendency of any appeal of a conviction under this section.
- (3) The judicial officer or prosecuting attorney shall provide a copy of this no contact order to the victim and arresting agency without unnecessary delay.
- (e) If the judicial officer has reason to believe that mental disease or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the judicial officer shall enter orders consistent with § 5-2-327 or § 5-2-328, or both.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 472,§ 20, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2909; 1985, No. 711, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2909; Acts 1993, No. 379, § 5; 1993, No. 388, § 5; 1995, No. 1302, § 3.