Arkansas Code of 1987 (2023)
Title 16 - PRACTICE, PROCEDURE, AND COURTS (§§ 16-1-101 — 16-131-206)
Subtitle 5 - CIVIL PROCEDURE GENERALLY (§§ 16-55-101 — 16-68-607)
Chapter 66 - EXECUTION OF JUDGMENTS (§§ 16-66-101 — 16-66-611)
Subchapter 2 - PROPERTY SUBJECT TO EXECUTION - EXEMPTIONS (§§ 16-66-201 — 16-66-221)
Section 16-66-210 - Homestead Exemption Act
AR Code § 16-66-210 (2023)
  • (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Homestead Exemption Act of 1981".
  • (b) The homestead of any resident of this state who is married or the head of a family shall not be subject to the lien of any judgment, or decree of any court, or to sale under execution or other process thereon, except such as may be rendered for the purchase money or for specific liens, laborers' or mechanics' liens for improving the homestead, or for taxes, or against executors, administrators, guardians, receivers, attorneys for moneys collected by them, and other trustees of an express trust for moneys due from them, in their fiduciary capacity.
  • (c)
    • (1) The homestead outside any city, town, or village, owned and occupied as a residence, shall consist of no more than one hundred sixty (160) acres of land, with the improvements thereon, to be selected by the owner. The homestead shall not exceed in value the sum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), but, in no event shall the homestead be reduced to less than eighty (80) acres, without regard to value.
    • (2) The homestead in any city, town, or village, owned and occupied as a residence, shall consist of not more than one (1) acre of land, with the improvements thereon, to be selected by the owner. The homestead shall not exceed the sum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, but in no event shall the homestead be reduced to less than one-quarter (¼) of an acre of land, without regard to value.
    • (3) Any homestead outside any city, town, or village, owned and occupied as a residence, which is annexed to or made part of an incorporated city or town within the State of Arkansas, shall retain its exemption under subdivision (c)(1) of this section as long as the land on which it is located remains rural in nature and has a significant agricultural use.
  • (d) The homestead provided for in this section shall inure to the benefit of the minor children, under the exemptions provided in this section, after the demise of the parents.
Acts 1981, No. 663, §§ 1-4, 6; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 30-221 -- 30-224, 30-226; Acts 1989, No. 282, § 1.