2020 Arkansas Code
Title 6 - Education
Subtitle 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education Generally
Chapter 13 - School Districts
Subchapter 6 - School District Boards of Directors Generally
§ 6-13-608. Length of directors' terms
Universal Citation: AR Code § 6-13-608 (2020)
  1. (a) All members of a school district board of directors shall be elected to a term of office of not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years in length and with the expiration of such terms so arranged that, as nearly as possible, an equal number of positions are filled each year.
  2. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, members of a school district board of directors shall have terms of office of equal length.
  3. (c)
    1. (1) A member of a school district board of directors shall not serve more than one (1) full term as a holdover.
    2. (2) If at the expiration of the holdover term a person is not elected to fill the position at the annual school election or the person elected fails to subscribe to the director's oath of office within the time provided under § 6-13-617(a)(1), the position is vacant and the school district board of directors shall fill the vacancy as provided under § 6-13-611.