2020 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 3 - Offenses Involving Families, Dependents, Etc.
Chapter 27 - Offenses Against Children or Incompetents
Subchapter 3 - Arkansas Protection of Children Against Exploitation Act of 1979
§ 5-27-306. Internet stalking of a child
AR Code § 5-27-306 (2020)
  1. (a) A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service, internet service, local internet bulletin board service, or any means of electronic communication to:
    1. (1) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity;
    2. (2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity;
    3. (3) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or disseminate the name, telephone number, email address, residence address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying information on a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in furtherance of an effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity;
    4. (4) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or disseminate the name, telephone number, email address, residence address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying information on an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in furtherance of an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity; or
    5. (5) Arrange a meeting with another person who holds himself or herself out as the parent, guardian, family member, or other person of authority over a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger or an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in order to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice the child fifteen (15) years of age or younger or an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger for the purpose of engaging in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity.
  2. (b) Internet stalking of a child is a:
    1. (1) Class B felony if the person attempts to arrange a meeting with:
      1. (A) A child fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the child never takes place;
      2. (B) An individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the individual never takes place; or
      3. (C) A person who holds himself or herself out as the parent, guardian, family member, or other person of authority over a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger or an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the person never takes place; or
    2. (2) Class Y felony if the person arranges a meeting with a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger or an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger and an actual meeting with the child or the individual takes place, even if the person fails to engage the child or individual in:
      1. (A) Sexual intercourse;
      2. (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
      3. (C) Deviate sexual activity.
  3. (c) This section does not apply to a person or entity providing an electronic communications service to the public that is used by another person to violate this section, unless the person or entity providing an electronic communications service to the public:
    1. (1) Conspires with another person to violate this section; or
    2. (2) Knowingly aids and abets a violation of this section.