2020 Arkansas Code
Title 26 - Taxation
Subtitle 5 - State Taxes
Chapter 52 - Gross Receipts Tax
Subchapter 4 - Exemptions
§ 26-52-401. Various products and services — Definitions
Universal Citation: AR Code § 26-52-401 (2020)
* * *
    1. (A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of:
      1. (i) Gasoline or motor vehicle fuel on which the motor vehicle fuel or gasoline tax has been paid to the State of Arkansas;
      2. (ii) Special fuel or petroleum products sold for consumption by vessels, barges, and other commercial watercraft and railroads;
      3. (iii) Dyed distillate special fuel on which the tax levied by § 26-56-224 has been paid; and
      4. (iv)
        1. (a) Biodiesel fuel.
        2. (b) As used in this subdivision (11)(A)(iv), “biodiesel fuel” means a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources.
    2. (B) Nothing in this subdivision (11) shall exempt gasoline from the wholesale gross receipts tax imposed pursuant to Acts 1995, No. 1005;
  12. (12)
    1. (A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from sales for resale to persons regularly engaged in the business of reselling the articles purchased, whether within or without the state if the sales within the state are made to persons to whom gross receipts tax permits have been issued as provided in § 26-52-202.
    2. (B)
      1. (i) Goods, wares, merchandise, and property sold for use in manufacturing, compounding, processing, assembling, or preparing for sale can be classified as having been sold for the purposes of resale or the subject matter of resale only in the event the goods, wares, merchandise, or property becomes a recognizable integral part of the manufactured, compounded, processed, assembled, or prepared products.
      2. (ii) The sales of goods, wares, merchandise, and property not conforming to this requirement are classified for the purpose of this act as being “for consumption or use”;
  13. (13) Gross proceeds derived from sales of advertising space:
    1. (A) In newspapers and publications;
    2. (B) Through billboard advertising services; or
    3. (C) On a public transit bus;
  14. (14) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from sales of publications sold through regular subscription, regardless of the type or content of the publication or the place printed or published;
  15. (15) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from gate admission fees at state, district, county, or township fairs or at any rodeo if the gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from gate admission fees to the rodeo are used exclusively for the improvement, maintenance, and operation of the rodeo and if no part of the net earnings of the state, district, county, or township fair or rodeo inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;
  16. (16) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from sales for resale which the state is prohibited by the United States Constitution and laws of the United States from taxing or further taxing, or which the state is prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution from taxing or further taxing;
  17. (17) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from isolated sales not made by an established business;
  18. (18)
    1. (A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of:
      1. (i) Any cotton or seed cotton or lint cotton or baled cotton, whether compressed or not, or cotton seed in its original condition;
      2. (ii) Seed for use in the commercial production of an agricultural product or of seed;
      3. (iii) Raw products from the farm, orchard, or garden, when the sale is made by the producer of the raw products directly to the consumer and user, including the sale of raw products from a farm, orchard, or garden that are produced and sold by the producer of the raw products at a farmers' market, including without limitation cut or dried flowers, plants, vegetables, fruits, nuts, and herbs;
      4. (iv) Livestock, poultry, poultry products, and dairy products of producers owning not more than five (5) cows; and
      5. (v) Baby chickens.
    2. (B)
      1. (i) An exemption granted by this subdivision (18) shall not apply when the articles are sold at or from an established business, even though sold by the producer of the articles.
      2. (ii) A farmers' market is not an established business if the farmers' market sells raw product directly to the user of the raw product and the farmers' market is:
        1. (a) Comprised of one (1) or more producers of a raw product;
        2. (b) Operated seasonally; and
        3. (c) Held out-of-doors or in a public space.
    3. (C)
      1. (i) However, nothing in subdivision (18)(B) of this section shall be construed to mean that the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by the producer from the sale of the products mentioned in this subdivision (18) shall be taxable when the producer sells commodities produced on his or her farm at an established business located on his or her farm.
* * *